Project/Area Number |
21K09947
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research Institution | Osaka Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Akiyama Mari 大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (60340618)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 弾性線維 / 骨膜 / 血管 / エラスチン / フィブリリン1 / Fボックスタンパク質 / プロテオーム解析 / 骨再生 / 血管の弾性板 / FBXW2 / FBXL14 / F-box protein / スキャフォールドフリー / 骨膜由来細胞 / 石灰化 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究課題において核心をなす学術的な「問い」は「骨膜に裂傷が生じた場合に形成層には骨産生のスイッチが入る、そのスイッチに対して、F-boxタンパク質の1つであるFBXW2とオステオカルシンはどのように関わっているのか」である。骨折によって、あるいは人工的に骨膜に裂傷を生じさせた場合、その部分の骨は生体内では増生することが知られている。本研究課題では、その現象をシャーレの上で再現し、骨再生モデルを構築しているところに独自性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In previous study, elastin and fibrillin are known as components of elastic fibers. In this study, FBXW2 are found in periosteum and blood vessels as a component of elastic fibers. In blood vessels of bovine legs, three components of elastic fibers (elastin, FBXW2, and fibrillin-1) are compared. Elastin and FBXW2 expressed in the internal and external elastic laminae, whereas fibrillin-1 expressed outside of them. In periosteum, osteocalcin was located on fibers of FBXW2. Elastic fibers containing FBXW2 might have important roles in bone regeneration. FBXW2 and osteocalcin kept their shapes of fibers on the condition with ascorbic acid, whereas FBXW2 and osteocalcin separated from elastic fibers without ascorbic acid.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
弾性線維はエラスチンおよびフィブリリンなどから構成されていると言われていたが、従来、知られていなかった成分としてFBXW2も弾性線維に含まれていることを明らかにした。FBXW2は骨膜内でオステオカルシンによってコーティングされており、そのFBXW2が弾性線維に含まれることから、骨再生において弾性線維が重要な役割を果たしていると考えられる。弾性線維は血管にも含まれているため、弾性線維の変化と血管閉塞との関連を調べた結果、フィブリリン‐1は血管の内・外弾性板から外れた場所に強く発現し、血管が閉塞する際には、フィブリリン‐1が豊富に含まれる層が厚みを増していた。今後、心血管系疾患の解明につながる。