Development of the nickel-free magnetic attachment using nitrogen solid solution magnetic shielding material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09949
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Takada Yukyo  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (10206766)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 正敏  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (50400255)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords磁性アタッチメント / 磁気回路 / 窒素 / 固溶 / オーステナイト / 磁気遮蔽 / レーザー溶接 / γ相 / 非磁性 / 磁石構造体 / 磁性ステンレス鋼
Outline of Research at the Start
本課題では、磁性ステンレス鋼(SUS XM27)に窒素を固溶させて非磁性化した磁気シールド材料に着目し、Niを全く含まない閉路型の歯科用磁性アタッチメントの開発を目指す。開発を進めてきた窒素固溶による磁気シールドシステムは、磁性を示すα相に周囲から窒素を固溶させて表面のみにγ相(非磁性化)を形成し、クラッド加工なしに磁性/非磁性を組み合わせた同一材料による磁気回路を形成するものである。γ相の材料学的特性(磁気特性、機械的性質、耐食性、溶接性など)を明らかにすると共に、レーザー照射による磁性/非磁性の形状制御や効率的な磁気回路の構造及び製法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we will form a γ phase (non-magnetic) only on the surface by dissolving nitrogen from the surroundings into the magnetic α phase, and create a magnetic circuit using the same material that combines magnetic and non-magnetic properties without cladding. We have developed a closed-circuit dental magnetic attachment that does not contain any Ni. In addition to clarifying the material properties of the γ phase (magnetic properties, mechanical properties, corrosion resistance, weldability, etc.), we also established magnetic/nonmagnetic shape control by laser irradiation and the structure and manufacturing method of efficient magnetic circuits.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
安全性重視の国内外事情を考慮すると、Niを全く含まない閉磁路型の歯科用磁性アタッチメントの開発が切望されているが、国内外を通して未だ開発には至っていない。本研究において、Niを全く含まない非磁性ステンレス鋼として窒素固溶によるγ相を応用し、部品点数と製造工程の低減化を実現したクラッド加工のない高耐食性の閉磁路型歯科用磁性アタッチメントを開発したことは安全性を担保したQOLの高い歯科治療に貢献する。