Establishment of mandibular reconstruction method using combination of OCP/Collagen and autologous bone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kawai Tadashi  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (50547263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松井 桂子  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (00302159)
江副 祐史  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50755171)
鈴木 治  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (60374948)
鎌倉 慎治  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (80224640)
山田 浩之  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90267542)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords顎骨再建 / リン酸八カルシウム・コラーゲン複合体 / 自家骨 / 骨再生 / リン酸八カルシウム / コラーゲン / 骨補填材 / コラーゲン複合体
Outline of Research at the Start
OCPとコラーゲンとの複合体(OCP/Col)は、優れた骨形成能を有し、Bonarcの商標名として販売予定である。しかし、下顎骨区域切除など広範囲な骨欠損に対してはまだ適応手段が確立されていない。本研究では、イヌ下顎骨区域切除モデルを使用して、OCP/Colと自家骨を組み合わせることにより、これまで材料のみでは再建し得なかった骨欠損の骨再生を可能にする手段を確立させることを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is a study that attempts to repair the mandibular bone defect by improving the bone regeneration ability of octacalcium phosphate and collagen composite (OCP/Collagen). Defect was prepared at the inferior border of mandibular, autologous bone was corrected from the same region and the bone regeneration ability of the combination of OCP/Collagen and autologous bone was evaluated. At 4 weeks, there was no significant difference between the radiopacity of autologous bone and the combination of OCP/Collagen and autologous bone in radiographically. Whereas, there was a little remaining of transparency in OCP/Collagen. In this study, it was suggested that autologous bone facilitated bone regeneration of OCP/Collagen.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究では、まだ途中ではあるが、X線学的評価からは、自家骨のみと自家骨とOCPコラーゲン複合体の混合における骨再生能は、同等であることが示唆された。最終結果を報告する事により、自家骨の採取を最小限にすることに貢献できると思われる。それによって患者と医療従事者の双方にとっても負担軽減となると思われる。