Elucidation of intraosseous vascular network and remodeling system that accommodates peri-implant bone morphology and mechanical function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09961
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
Matsunaga Satoru  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (70453751)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 溝口 利英  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90329475)
三友 啓介  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (90844051)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsタイプH血管 / 骨前駆細胞 / 抜歯窩治癒 / 骨質解析 / 歯科インプラント / 新生血管 / オステオン / 骨質 / リモデリング / 生体アパタイト結晶配向性 / コラーゲン線維の走行異方性 / SHGイメージング / 口腔インプラント
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、抜歯後にインプラントを埋入し咬合力の差異により生じるインプラント周囲骨の変化を1) 骨系細胞の動態と血管網構築を含めたリモデリング機序、2) 生体アパタイト結晶配向とコラーゲン走行の異方性、3) 各フェイズにおける血管サブタイプの同定と分布について定量的な評価を行う。それぞれのパラメータを顎骨シミュレータに導入し、4)Mechano-adaptive に形成/再形成される骨の構造特性と血管網構築の関連性について解析を進めることで、インプラント周囲顎骨の最適力学環境の評価法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to clarify the relationship between the properties and running anisotropy of the vascular network that is regenerated around dental implants and the microstructural characteristics of bone tissue and bone mechanical function, in order to elucidate one aspect of the bone remodeling system that combines both the vascular network and bone mechanical function, which are essential for peri-implant bone. During the healing process of the jawbone, a large number of Type H vessels (vessels with endothelial cells that are CD31-high endomucin-high) appeared, and the appearance of bone progenitor cells around them was observed, which may contribute significantly to the formation of peri-implant bone. In future ongoing work, the effects of loading and the site-specificity of Type H vessels will be investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新生骨内血管ネットワークの特徴と分布について組織学的手法により検索と、フローサイトメトリーを用いた血管サブタイプの定量解析と微小血管網と周囲骨組織における細胞動態の検索に加え、骨質解析によるインプラント周囲顎骨の荷重支持機能の定量評価を行うことで、オステオンが新生される力学環境の究明を行う。