Study on bonding of highly light transmissive dental zirconia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09962
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KOIZUMI Hiroyasu  日本大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (20339229)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平場 晴斗  日本大学, 歯学部, 助教 (00800989)
小平 晃久  日本大学, 歯学部, 助教 (70843150)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高光透過性歯科用ジルコニア
Outline of Research at the Start
ジルコニア陶材を用いた臼歯ブリッジが臨床に導入され、広く行われてきている。ジルコニア陶材はその強度からブリッジのフレーム(コア材)として使用され、歯冠色陶材を焼き付けることにより審美性を確保する。このジルコニアブリッジは、噛む力のかかる臼歯部にも適用することが報告されている。しかし、従来のジルコニア陶材は、光透過性に欠点があり、白色を呈し、その欠点を改善すべく高光透過性ジルコニアが開発されてきているが、接着に関する系統的な基礎研究は、ほとんど行われていないのが現状である。そこで本研究は、高光透過性ジルコニアと歯冠色陶材の溶着機構を明らかにし耐久性の高い補綴装置を国民へ提供することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was conducted to obtain good firing strength on highly light-transmissive zirconia frames for stable prognosis of highly light-transmissive zirconia ceramic protheses in the oral cavity. Fluorine compounds were applied to the surface of zirconia ceramics and pretreated for bonding. As a result, the following findings were obtained.
1. Heat treatment with fluorine compounds significantly affected the bonding durability between zirconia frames and veneering porcelain. 2. Improvement of bonding durability was observed for highly light-transmissive zirconia ceramics as well as for conventional zirconia ceramics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ジルコニアセラミックスをフレームとするブリッジへは、審美性を考慮した長石質系陶材を焼付け前装する。その際、ジルコニアセラミックス表面にフッ素化合物による熱処理を加えることにより前装ブリッジの長期的に安定した予後を得ることが示された。これにより、ジルコニアセラミックス補綴装置の製作において、歯科技工操作の重要な情報を得ることができた。従来のアルミナブラスト処理とは異なり、ジルコニアセラミックス表面の微細な傷を付与しない術式の提示は、ブリッジのより確実に安定した長期的予後を獲得できると考える。