Project/Area Number |
21K09965
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research Institution | Matsumoto Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Horibe Kanji 松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (70733509)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中村 浩彰 松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50227930)
平賀 徹 松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70322170)
田所 治 松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20319106)
奥村 雅代 松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10362849)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 歯科 / 歯槽骨 / 歯周炎 / 副甲状腺ホルモン関連タンパク / 骨再生 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
副甲状腺ホルモン関連タンパク(parathyroid hormone-related protein: PTHrP)は、骨の代謝を亢進させるタンパク質である。PTHrPは、骨折時に骨膜細胞が産生しており、骨膜細胞特異的なPTHrPの欠失は骨修復を遅延が起こる。実際にマウスの骨折部位へのPTHrP投与は、骨形成量を有意に増加させる。 本申請研究は、マウスの臼歯部の抜歯および炎症性の歯槽骨吸収後の自然治癒におけるPTHrPの動態およびその役割について詳細に解析を行い、最終的にはPTHrP製剤貼薬による歯周組織の治癒効果の有無についても解析を行う予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Parathyroid hormone-related protein (PTHrP) is a cytokine that induces bone formation. We analyzed the gene expression of PTHrP and its receptor PTH1R in periodontal tissues of mice during tissue repair after tooth extraction and periodontal disease, in addition to the alveolar bone formation effect of PTHrP administration to mice. Gene expression levels of PTHrP and PTH1R were very low in healthy periodontal tissue, while the expression levels of PTHrP in the gingival mucosal epithelium after tooth extraction and PTH1R in osteoblasts after tooth extraction and periodontal disease were both greatly increased. Administration of abaloparatide, a PTHrP preparation, to mice enhanced alveolar bone regeneration both after tooth extraction and after periodontal disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
マウス組織切片上での遺伝子発現解析により、抜歯後歯肉上皮細胞より酸性されたPTHrPが抜歯窩内部の骨芽細胞・前駆細胞に発現する受容体に結合し、骨形成を促進させることが示唆された。また、抜歯窩および歯周炎後の歯槽骨頂部でPTH1Rの発現レベルの増加から、抜歯・歯周炎後のPTHrP投与が骨形成を促進させる可能性が示された。 PTHrPアナログ製剤であるアバロパラチドのマウスへの投与は、抜歯窩内の骨形成、歯周炎後の歯槽骨再生をそれぞれ有意に促進させた。これらの結果は、PTHrP投与が歯槽骨再生にとって有効な治療手段であること示唆している。