Development of pulp regeneration for root canal treatment with dentin coating agent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09968
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology
Principal Investigator
IOHARA Koichiro  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 研究所 ジェロサイエンス研究センター, 室長 (60435865)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords歯髄再生 / 象牙質処理 / 歯髄再生誘導象牙質コーティング方法 / 象牙質誘導 / 感染根管 / 象牙質コーティング
Outline of Research at the Start
感染根管治療薬剤による象牙質微小環境の変化を検討し、再生阻害因子を明らかにする。また、この象牙質微小環境を再生に適した状態に誘導する因子を明らかにし、歯髄再生誘導象牙質コーティング剤を開発する。最終的にイヌ感染根管治療歯髄再生モデルに応用し、有効性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of chemicals on the dentin microenvironment in infected root canal therapy were clarified, and dentin coating materials suitable for pulp regeneration were developed. Toxicity tests showed that the calcium hydroxide and phenol formulations were toxic only on the surface, while the formalin formulation penetrated the entire dentin and was highly toxic. Cell attachment tests showed similar results. In the adipocyte induced pulp cell differentiation test, dentin EDTA-extracted protein was effective for inducing pulp regeneration. These results suggest that coatings with fibronectin, collagen, laminin, or EDTA-extracted dentin protein are highly recommended. However, in vivo studies did not show statistically significant results due to the effects of reinfection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
私たちはこれまで不可逆性歯髄炎に対する歯髄再生治療を開発し、臨床研究を行った。現在、この治療は特定再生医療等委員会の承認を得ることで開業医でも実施可能である。感染根管治療への適用を広げるために、根管の無菌化が必要で、水酸化カルシウム製剤を使用した治療では歯髄の再生が難しいことをあきらかにしていた。今回の結果より、水酸化カルシウム製剤とフェノール製剤は象牙質を一層削除することで歯髄再生が適した環境にできると考えられた。ホルマリン製剤は歯髄再生治療の際には使用しない方が良いと考えられた。