Facilitation of wound healing by proanthocyanidin: Application in gerodontology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09971
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ishiyama Kirika  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (20712904)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅野 太郎  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (30302160)
中村 圭祐  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (30431589)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsプロアントシアニジン / 過酸化水素 / モノレイヤー創傷モデル / 創傷治癒 / ポリフェノール / 線維芽細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、ブドウの種子から抽出されるポリフェノールの一種であり、機能性食品の成分としても注目されているプロアントシアニジンという物質を応用した創傷治癒促進技術の研究を行う。これまでの研究において、線維芽細胞をプロアントシアニジン溶液で短時間処理することでその後の細胞増殖が促進されることを発見した。そこで本研究では、先行研究で得られた知見を基に創傷治癒促進技術として発展させる。また、分子生物学的なメカニズムを解明するとともに、免疫抑制動物においても創傷治癒促進効果を実証し、免疫が低下した高齢者の口内炎や抜歯窩の創傷治癒といった老年歯科医学分野への応用を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated whether short-term treatment with a proanthocyanidin solution would enhance the closure of a monolayer wound model. Proanthocyanidin was dissolved in pure water at concentrations of 0.25-2.0 mg/mL. The monolayer wound model, established using fibroblasts, was treated with the proanthocyanidin solution for 1, 2, or 3 minutes. The results demonstrated that the treatment did not enhance the closure of the wound model. This might be due to the generation of hydrogen peroxide in the solution, as demonstrated by Amplex Red analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先行研究ではポリフェノールの一種であるプロアントシアニジンの水溶液による短時間処理が線維芽細胞の増殖を促進することが報告されている。線維芽細胞の増殖は創傷治癒と関連性が深いため、プロアントシアニジン処理が創傷治癒促進効果を有するという仮説の検証を本研究で行った。しかしながら、プロアントシアニジン水溶液では創傷治癒促進効果は認められないという結果が得られた。今後は他のポリフェノールあるいは他の天然化合物による創傷治癒促進効果を検証し新しい創傷治癒促進技術の研究を実施する。