Frailty cycle focusing on oral function, apetite, and body composition of older people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09985
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Sato Yuji  昭和大学, 歯学部, 名誉教授 (70187251)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桑澤 実希  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10343500)
古屋 純一  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10419715)
大澤 淡紅子 (奥山淡紅子)  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (90585788)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高齢者 / 口腔機能 / オーラルフレイル / 口腔機能低下症 / 訪問診療 / フレイル / 要介護 / 咀嚼 / 嚥下 / 訪問歯科診療
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢者では,健常,フレイル,要介護,死亡と進行するフレイルサイクルの好転化が重要な健康課題であり,社会性・運動・栄養(口腔)への多面的な対応が求められている.このうち栄養障害による体組成の変化はフレイルサイクルを加速させる重大な要因であり,口腔機能とも関連する可能性が高いとされている.しかし,栄養障害に通ずる食欲や食事摂取量に対して,口腔機能がどのように関連し,高齢者のフレイルサイクルにどの段階で影響するかについてはその詳細は不明である.そこで本研究では,歯科外来通院の高齢者および訪問歯科診療の要介護高齢者を対象に,口腔機能・食欲・体組成に着目した横断・縦断調査を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From present study, it was revealed that oral function could be recovered by oral function management using a leaflet for patients with oral hypofunction. In particular, tongue function which patients could train by themselves was easy to recover in a short period. Also, for patients with long term nursing care, good swallowing function and oral health were associated with higher activity of daily living at admission as well as primary disease and nutrition status, resulting in the importance of oral health management for patients in recovery stage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オーラルフレイルが進行した一病態とも考えられる口腔機能低下症は、食品摂取の多様性や栄養障害を通じて、社会性や身体的心理的フレイルと同様に、フレイルや要介護状態の一因になりうると考えられる。そのため、歯科外来における口腔機能管理は今後の超高齢社会において非常に重要になると考えられ、本研究はその継続的な管理を行うための科学的根拠の1つとして初めてその効果を明らかにしたものである。また、回復期の口腔健康管理による口腔環境の改善が直接的に自立度と関連することが明らかとなり、回復期の目的である生活機能の向上に、栄養改善だけでなく、口腔健康管理も貢献できる可能性が示唆された。