Influence of Inner Lattice Structure Added by Selective Laser Sintering on the Properties of Removable Partial Denture Frameworks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09987
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Shuichiro  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80242212)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords部分床義歯 / フレームワーク / 金属積層造形 / 内部構造 / 機械的特性
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の3Dプリンター技術の進歩に伴い、金属粉末をレーザーで積層する方法(SLS)により部分床義歯メタルフレームワークを製作することが可能となった。SLS技術の台頭により、造形時に部位特異的に微細な内部構造(ラティス構造)を付与することで、同一素材であるにも関わらず用途に応じた物性値の制御が可能となった。この技術をフレームワークの製作に適用することが本研究の最も独創的な点である。本技術は、今後増加が予測される残存歯とインプラントとが混在した口腔内環境において、被圧変位量の差を適切に補償した部分床義歯を設計するための福音となる新たな一歩である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cobalt-chromium (Co-Cr) alloys fabricated by selective laser sintering (SLS) can be given complex shapes and internal structures because of their uniform microstructure and excellent mechanical properties. This study investigated the effect of the internal structure added by SLS on the mechanical properties of Co-Cr alloys with the aim of providing optimal structural properties to the framework components of removable partial denture Frameworks. As a result, it was found that the elastic modulus decreased while the mechanical strength and proof stress remained at high levels. These results suggest that it is possible to design a removable partial denture framework with high strength and optimal structural properties by imparting internal structure with SLS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SLS中空型における内部構造の付与は、高強度でかつ最適な構造特性を有する部分床義歯のフレームワークを設計できる可能性が示唆された。さらに、SLSにはボイドが認められなかったことから、従来のCastと比較して安定した品質を提供できる可能性も考えられた。また、SLS中空型の質量が、他のすべての条件と比較して有意に小さな値を示したことから、フレームワークの軽量化も実現できる可能性が示唆された。
今後は、中空構造では残留パウダー除去用の孔を付与して造形し、残留パウダーを除去した状態で機械的特性値を測定する必要がある。また、中空構造のパターンを増やし弾性率と中空構造との関連をさらに調査していく必要がある。