The mechanism of pain caused by oral mucosal ulcers associated with dry mouth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09988
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
LEE Jun  日本大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10386055)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大原 絹代  日本大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10731606)
岡田 真治  日本大学, 歯学部, 助教 (60844008)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords口腔乾燥 / 感覚異常 / 口腔粘膜 / 義歯 / 疼痛 / 唾液 / 三叉神経
Outline of Research at the Start
唾液分泌機能の低下を原因とした口腔乾燥症が認められる患者の中には、口腔粘膜の疼痛閾値の低下や慢性的な感覚異常を訴える者が少なくない。このような患者に対して義歯補綴治療を行う場合、単純に疼痛部位の避圧処置だけで良好な疼痛管理を行うことは難しく、治療に苦慮するケースが多い。
神経損傷に起因する口腔粘膜の疼痛異常は、口腔粘膜を支配する三叉神経節細胞に変化が生じることが原因であると明らかにされていることなどから、本研究では、三叉神経節と口腔粘膜損傷度に注目して、唾液腺摘出ラットを作製し、口腔乾燥症発症時の口腔粘膜損傷に起因する疼痛発症機構を行動学的および免疫組織学的に明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With regarding the pain caused in the oral mucosa related to dry mouth, there are few basic studies, and the details of the neural mechanisms and pathology of this pain are unknown. In this study, using a rat model of oral dryness in which salivary glands were excised, mechanisms of pain onset in the oral mucosa related to the development of dry mouth were elucidated with behavioral pharmacological and immunohistological techniques. Resection of salivary glands caused dryness in the oral cavity of rats, resulting in an increase in water consumption. Behavioral experiments showed that dryness of the oral cavity may cause sensory dysfunction in the oral mucosal area of rats. Furthermore, immunohistological experiments indicate that ROS and TRPA1 are likely involved in sensory dysfunction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔乾燥症の患者を対象として有床義歯補綴治療を行う場合、単純な粘膜面の避圧処置では良好な結果は得られず、疼痛管理が非常に難しい。診断ミスや誤った治療法の選択を防ぐには、口腔内で起こる神経性疼痛や違和感の発症機構が解明され、術者がそのメカニズムを理解する必要がある。
本研究で得られた、口腔乾燥モデルラットの口腔粘膜部における感覚異常の発現に、活性酸素種とTRPA1が関与している可能性が高いという結果は、口腔乾燥に関連する口腔粘膜の疼痛に対する補綴学的新規治療法および診断法の開発に対して重要な基礎データを与えるものと考える。