The mechanism of Alzheimer disease development induced by IL-1beta during occlusal disharmony
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09990
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
Kajiya Hiroshi  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 准教授 (80177378)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大野 純  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 教授 (10152208)
都築 尊  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 教授 (70330967)
前芝 宗尚  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 助教 (90964338)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアルツハイマー型認知症 / 咬合不調和 / 軽度認知障害 / アミロイドβ / リン酸化タウ / 過剰咬合 / 認知能 / アミロイドβ前駆体 / IL-1β / 認知能低下 / 認知能抑制物質
Outline of Research at the Start
アルハイマー症を発症するノックインマウスを使用し、咬合不調和がこの発症に関与するか、さらに咬合不調和により誘発される歯周組織由来の体液性因子、特にIL1-βが直接、間接的な関与して発症による認知能低下を惹起するという医学的実証について、その分子メカニズムを詳細に明らかにする。本研究課題が解明出来れば、認知症の発症のリスク軽減とその予防法の確立への手がかりとなり、同時に口腔の健康寿命の維持ために調和のとれた咬合維持の重要性を医学的に実証し社会に発信・啓蒙することができ、学術的独創性の高い結果になると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been reported that occlusal disharmony also affects the release of neurotransmitters in the central nervous system. However, it is unclear how occlusal disharmony affects cognitive ability. We investigated how occlusal disharmony affects cognitive ability and whether it is involved in the expression of dementia-inducing substances using Alzheimer's disease (AD) model mice.
Excessive occlusal load transiently reduced the cognitive ability of 2-month-old AD model mice, and at the same time, sustained an increase in the expression of molecules related to the initiation of AD. At the same time, the expression of amyloid beta excretion molecules transiently increased. From the above, it was thought that occlusal disharmony could be a risk factor for inducing the onset of AD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の超高齢者社会ではオーラルフレイル進行を防止し、口腔の健康寿命を保持し、全身の健康寿命を最大限に維持するかが社会的に重要な課題である。我々は、「調和のとれた咬合機能がどの様な分子メカニズムで認知能の正常化維持に関わり、全身の健康寿命の保持を導くか明らかにする」をこと目標とし、研究を継続してきた。本課題の結果は、過剰咬合による咬合不調和状態であるとアルツハイマー発症誘発物質の発現増加を伴って、認知症の発症リスクが増大することが明らかした。従って、口腔の健康寿命の維持ために調和のとれた咬合支持の重要性が科学的に実証でき、社会に発信・啓蒙できる学術的な結果が得られたと考えている。