Application of multifunctional acrylate and long-chain silane coupling agent.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Maruo Yukinori  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (60314697)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉原 久美子  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (90631581)
長岡 紀幸  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 助教 (70304326)
西谷 佳浩  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (60325123)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords接着 / シランカップリング / アクリレート / セラミック / メタクリレート / シランカップリング剤
Outline of Research at the Start
歯科診療における接着は非常に重要である.特に材料自体が金属に比べて脆弱な審美治療に用いられるメタルフリー材料に対する最適かつ強固な結合は,長期に安定した予後を担保する上で極めて重要な要素である.本研究課題では従来のシランカップリング剤よりも高い疎水性を有する長鎖シランカップリング剤を用い,歯科で一般的に使用されているメタクリレートに比べて反応性の高いアクリレートを併用した表面処理剤を新規に作製し,新たな長期耐久性を得ることが可能な処理方法を創出することを目的としている.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The addition of multifunctional acrylate monomers could improve the flexural properties of PMMA, and the bond strength between the resin with the addition of the acrylate monomer and CAD/CAM ceramic blocks was affected by the type and/or amount of added monomers. The bonding effects of silane coupling agents and acrylate monomers on the CAD/CAM materials differed depending on their respective additional agents, and their synergistic effects on the material specificity were also noted. On feldspathic glass ceramic, acrylate monomers were less effective and acted as inhibiting factors depending on the amount of addition. On lithium disilicate glass ceramic, differences in adhesive properties were observed depending on the type and concentration of silane coupling agents and acrylate monomers. On hybrid glass ceramics, bond strength tended to increase with the amount of acrylate addition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来のシランカップリング剤よりも高い疎水性を有する長鎖シランカップリング剤とラジカル重合の反応性が高く,特に光照射に対する重合性に優れたアクリロイル基を用いた表面処理剤を使用した材料表面の改質は,メタルフリー修復に使用されるCAD/CAM材料の種類によってその効果は異なるものの,重合体の可とう性を向上することも招来され,メタルフリー修復の良好な長期的予後に寄与する可能性が示唆された.