Visually inspection of silane coupling agents using nano level technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Nishigawa Goro  岡山大学, 歯学部, 博士研究員 (00172635)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長岡 紀幸  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 助教 (70304326)
丸尾 幸憲  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (60314697)
吉原 久美子  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (90631581)
入江 正郎  岡山大学, 歯学部, 博士研究員 (90105594)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsシランカップリング剤 / ハイブリッドレジン / 蛍光タンパク / 蛍光顕微鏡 / 電子顕微鏡 / ハイブリッドレジンブロック
Outline of Research at the Start
シランカップリング剤のメタルフリー材料表面への実際の吸着能は,材料の種類や表面汚染の有無に影響を受け,吸着効果は異なる.しかしながら材料表面へのカップリング剤の吸着量の定量的評価はこれまでは困難であった.申請者は材料表面に吸着したシランカップリング剤に蛍光タンパクをラベリングすることによって可視化する技術を開発して既に報告した.本研究は,この技術に光-電子相関顕微鏡法(CLEM)とオージェ電子分光分析法(AES)を用いた解析法を融合させることにより,修復材料表面へのカップリング剤の吸着様態に対するナノスケールの化学結合状態の解析とカップリング剤の可視化を行う技術の開発を目的とするものである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We reported the visually observing method of silane coupling agents bonded to the hybrid resin for dental materials using fluorescent protein. If the evaluation method of the area of bonded silane coupling agents on the resin surface with various components could be developed, it will be useful to silane coupling agents bonding research. In this research, area of fluorescent protein bonded to silane coupling agents on the hybrid resin and area of the hybrid resin surface observed with nano level microscope was overlapped.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
様々なフィラーを含むハイブリッドレジン表面に対するシランカップリング剤の結合の様態を,結合させた蛍光タンパクを観察することによりその領域の大きさや強さを視覚的に捉え計測することにより,シランカップリング剤の効果向上技術の開発に寄与するものとなる.