A Pioneering Support System for Maxillofacial Prosthesis Realized by Digital Transformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Tsuyoshi Taji  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 准教授 (80284214)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 二川 浩樹  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 教授 (10228140)
村山 長  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 教授 (60219946)
峯 裕一  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 講師 (60605989)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsPhotogrammetry / 顎顔面補綴
Outline of Research at the Start
顎顔面補綴装置(エピテーゼ)は、顎顔面領域の一部に欠損が生じた症例に対し、補綴物を用いて形態的・審美的・心理的なリハビリテーションを行う治療法の一つである。一般的には医療用シリコーン樹脂を用いて患者の欠損部を正確に再現するが、その製作には熟練を要する。本研究では、3Dデジタル技術とIoTを組み合わせることにより、低廉かつ高機能なエピテーゼ治療を実現させるためのシステム開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, with the aim of achieving digital transformation in maxillofacial prosthesis rehabilitation, we conducted an in vitro evaluation of 3D facial model construction using mobile devices and photogrammetry for a case of right orbital defect. From a plaster model of a patient with right orbital defect, still images were acquired using an iPad, and a 3D model was constructed through photogrammetry. For comparison, 3D data was also obtained using a 3D scanner. Each model was fabricated using a 3D printer, and the distances between measuring points were measured using digital calipers. The results suggest that, within the limitation of this in vitro study, this workflow can be applied to the construction of 3D data in the maxillofacial region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、低廉かつ高機能なエピテーゼ治療を実現させるためのシステム開発を目的としている。エピテーゼ治療治療過程においては、アルジネート印象材で顔面を覆い患者の欠損状態を複製する必要があり、高齢患者に対しては精神的・肉体的負担が非常に大きい。これらを解決するために、3Dスキャナや3Dプリンターといったデジタル技術の応用が試みられており、その有用性に関する知見が蓄積されつつある。本研究はこれらの知見を発展させ、現在普及しているモバイルデバイスにより取得した複数の静止画を使用することで、顔面欠損データの取得するワークフローを構築した。将来的に、より短時間かつ簡便に治療を実施することが期待できる。