Establishment of clinical nutritional outcome evaluation of prosthetic treatment by bioavailability analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
Aonuma Fumiko  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 特別研修員 (60815900)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 祐介  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (00611287)
野代 知孝  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (00829781)
宗政 翔  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (40852489)
細川 隆司  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60211546)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords機能歯数 / ビタミンK / ucOC / 骨密度 / 臼歯部機能歯数 / 骨代謝マーカー / 栄養摂取 / 生体利用効率 / 咀嚼能率 / 糖代謝 / 吸収カロリー / 腸内細菌叢
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでに補綴歯科治療と栄養状態を評価した研究が多く行われ、補綴歯科治療により栄養摂取が改善することが報告されてきた。しかし、摂取したものがすべて生体内で吸収され作用しているわけではなく、その生体利用効率には咀嚼能力が大きく関与していることが予想されるにも関わらず、未だそれを解明した研究は皆無である。本研究では施設入居高齢者において、血中GLP-1(Glucagon-like peptide-1)濃度、腸内細菌叢の組成、経時的な血糖値、生体インピーダンス測定による吸収カロリー値と、咀嚼能力との関連を解明することにより、生体利用効率の分析に基づいた補綴歯科治療の臨床栄養学的アウトカムを評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been reported that recovery of oral function improves food intake, but not everything ingested acts in the body, and oral function may also be involved in the bioavailability of food. Therefore, the purpose of this study was to clarify the relationship between the functional tooth number in the posterior region, vitamin K intake, and undercarboxylated osteocalcin (ucOC), an indicator of vitamin K sufficiency. As a result, it was revealed that vitamin K intake and the functional tooth number in the posterior region were significantly correlated with ucOC concentration, suggesting that oral function may be related not only to food intake but also to bioavailability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、臼歯の数が摂取した食物の吸収効率に与える影響を明らかにするため、臼歯部の歯の数、ビタミンKの摂取量、ビタミンKの不足を示す低カルボキシル化オステオカルシン(ucOC)の関連を検討した。その結果、ビタミンKの摂取量だけでなく臼歯部の歯の数もucOC濃度と関連することが明らかとなり、臼歯の数が摂取した食物の吸収効率に関連する可能性が示された。