Identification of components of oral bacterial growth inhibitory activity in nutrient-rich sweet potatoes and these application to periodontal disease prevention.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
Miura Tadashi  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (10266570)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小田 由香里  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (20778518)
志澤 泰彦  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (30413131)
塚越 絵里  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 医薬安全科学部, 主任研究官 (60615384)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsさつまいも / 歯周病 / う蝕 / 歯周病予防 / う蝕予防 / サツマイモ / 歯周病原性細菌 / Porphyromonas gingivalis / 齲蝕原性細菌 / Streptococcus mutans / デンタルプラーク / 齲蝕予防 / う蝕原性細菌 / 代替甘味料 / P. gingivalis
Outline of Research at the Start
歯科の研究領域では、現在のところサツマイモを材料とした研究はない。
ヒトに対するう蝕予防効果や歯周病の発生を予防でき、低コストで、人体に対して無害で使用回数にも制限がないような天然物由来の物質が、口腔ケア組成物として望まれている。
そこで本研究課題では、普段の食生活で利用している国産サツマイモに着目し、口腔ケアとりわけ歯周病予防の応用につながる物質を探索し、その成分を特定することを目的としている。
現段階では歯周病原菌に対する増殖抑制の効果を示す、活性成分を探索し、これを特定することを目標としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A syrup-like liquid made by concentrating sweet potato juice was investigated for its effect on growth of periodontopathic bacteria. The specimen from the potatoes showed antibacterial activities. In addition, the activity of the bacterial growth inhibition was observed in all of the sweet potato varieties tested. It was suggested that sweet potatoes contain substances that inhibit periodontopathic bacteria.
When cariogenic bacteria that are cultured in a broth supplemented with sucrose, glucan, main component of highly sticky plaque, usually is formed on test tube’s walls in experimental manner. When the bacteria were cultured in a broth with sweet potato syrup instead of sucrose, the content of polysaccharides attached on the wall was reduced exponentially compared to normal medium with sucrose. It was suggested that sweet potatoes contain substances that inhibit plaque formation by cariogenic bacteria. Experiments are underway with the goal of identifying these active ingredients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本人の歯の喪失原因の約8割を口腔2大感染症が占める。
原因細菌を定着抑制することが最大の予防策と考え、素材の開発を目的として研究はスタートした。注目点は、国産で自給自足可能農作物のサツマイモを原料に使用する点。今回の成果を医療に応用し、大幅な医療費削減に繋がれば社会的意義が大きい。学術的成果は2つある。1.う蝕菌が産生する多糖が歯面に固着する歯垢形成過程を阻害する活性が、サツマイモに発見されたこと、2.歯周病原菌がサツマイモ成分により増殖抑制されたことである。