Project/Area Number |
21K10032
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research Institution | Aichi Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshioka Fumi 愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (50468998)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松川 良平 愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (40645735)
尾澤 昌悟 愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50323720)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 顎顔面補綴 / エピテーゼ / 粘弾性特性 / 顔面補綴 / モーフィング / 皮膚の粘弾性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
エピテーゼの製作法は複雑な工程と熟練した技術、芸術的な感性が必要とされてきた。これまで、適合性の高いエピテーゼの製作を行うために、3Dデジタル技術を応用して‘動く顔面模型’すなわち三次元顔面表情運動モデルの製作方法を構築してきた。本研究においては人工知能を応用して、より精度の高い顔面表情運動モデルを簡便に作成し、さらに皮膚の弾性、シリコーン材料の粘弾性を考慮して、動的なモデル上でのエピテーゼの設計方法を構築する。これにより、運動時にも欠損部に適合したエピテーゼの製作方法を確立することで、顔面の動きに追随する、より自然な装着感のエピテーゼを簡便に製作することができると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we report the relationship between facial movement and skin texture using 4D facial expression model as a pilot study of fabricating 4D facial prostheses. Viscoelasticity shows significant difference between male and female. Instant viscosity and instant elasticity were correlated to deformation volume during the facial movement while delayed viscosity and elasticity weren’t. Viscoelasticity of facial skin was suggested to be a potential factor related to the retention of facial prostheses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究において、エピテーゼの動的な適合性は、皮膚の粘弾性と関連することが示された。このことに基づいて、皮膚の粘弾性に応じたエピテーゼの設計や、シリコーン材料の粘弾性を考慮して、動的な表情モデル上でのエピテーゼの設計を行うことができる。これにより、静止状態のみならず、 運動時にも欠損部に適合したエピテーゼの製作方法を確立することで、顔面の動きに追随する、より自然な装着感のエピテーゼを簡便に製作することができ、顔面欠損患者のQOLの向上に大きく寄与すると考えられる。