Clinical application of early maxillofacial prosthetic rehabilitation using CAD/CAM technique for oral cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Ozawa Shogo  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50323720)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松川 良平  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (40645735)
吉岡 文  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (50468998)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords顎顔面補綴 / CAD/CAM / シミュレーション / 顎義歯 / デジタルトランスフォーメーション / 開口障害
Outline of Research at the Start
腫瘍等により顎欠損を生じる患者の口腔機能低下に対して,早期の顎義歯装着は患者のQOLを回復する有効な手段である.本研究ではCT等のデジタルデータを利用して,手術後早期に顎義歯を製作するための臨床的課題を解決する.一つ目の取り組みは術前の臨床データをもとに,顎欠損を含む3次元モデルの構築であり,二つ目は3Dプリンタを応用した顎義歯製作法の確立である.患者のCTデータを利用し,口腔内の3次元形状計測データと融合して,顎欠損形態のシミュレーションモデルを構築する.更に顎義歯製作をCAD/CAMにより迅速かつ簡便に行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to use digital technology to achieve early maxillofacial prosthetic treatment, making it easier and earlier for patients to return to society than with conventional methods. First, a simulation model was introduced into jaw bone reconstruction to examine the entire process from jaw bone reconstruction to the fabrication of maxillofacial prosthesis. Regarding fibula reconstruction after jaw resection, an optimal model was constructed, and a reconstruction plate was fabricated using CAD/CAM and applied to jaw reconstruction surgery. Furthermore, we performed a simulation for applying the maxillary prosthesis, and actually fabricated the dentures to evaluate their function after the treatment. As a result, it was found that maxillofacial rehabilitation using digital technology was also useful for restoring oral function. However, not all processes have been digitized and there are still challenges to be overcome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口の中やあごにできるがんの治療後に、食べることや喋ることに支障をきたす患者のために、特殊な入れ歯を製作して機能回復を図っている。この治療過程で検査データや口の中の情報をデジタル化して、この病気の患者の最適な治療のためのシミュレーション法と治療に役立てるためのデバイスを改良した。これにより従来の方法よりも患者への負担を減らすとともに、専門的な医療へのアクセスを容易にする効果が期待できる。