Novel treatment strategy against oral potential malignant disorders by suveiling the mutation of the driver gene(s)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Uchida Daisuke  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20335798)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 栗林 伸行  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (80617332)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsOPMDs / TP53 / OSCC / PIK3CA / 口腔潜在的悪性疾患 / 遺伝子変異 / ドライバー遺伝子
Outline of Research at the Start
口腔癌の9割を占める口腔扁平上皮癌(OSCC)の予後向上には、早期発見・早期治療が重要であることは言うまでもなOSCCは、口腔白板症や紅板症、口腔扁平苔癬などの口腔潜在的悪性疾患(OPMDs)が生じ、その後、様々なゲノム・エピゲノム異常が段階的に蓄積する「multistep carcinogenesis」により発生するとされてきた。近年の全遺伝子エキソーム解析にて、頭頸部癌には、限られたドライバー遺伝子の変異が発癌を誘発することが証明された。そこで、本研究では、OPMDsにおいてドライバー遺伝子の変異を監視する新規治療戦略を開発することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed mutation analysis of the driver genes in the representative OPMDs, OLP and OLK. Although we detected missense mutation of NOTCH1, PIK3CA, HRAS, and/or nonsense mutation of TP53 in 4 out of 14 cases (28.6%) in OLKs, the mutational cases were not recognized by the histopathological examinations. On the other hands, we detected missense mutation of TP53 in 1 out of 27 cases in OLPs, whereas this case advanced to epithelial dysplasia during the observation period. These results suggested that surveillance of the driver gene mutation could be a novel treatment strategy for the determination of early dissection or stringent observation in OPMDs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔扁平上皮癌(OSCC)は、口腔白板症(OLK)や口腔扁平苔癬(OLP)などの口腔潜在的悪性疾患(OPMDs)が生じ、その後、様々なドライバー遺伝子変異やエピゲノム異常が段階的に蓄積する「multistep carcinogenesis」により発生する。しかしながら、日常臨床で遭遇頻度の高いOLKやOLPでも数%の発癌に過ぎないため、切除か経過観察かの判断は施設ごとに異なり、統一された治療指針がなかった。本研究によりOPMDsの段階でドライバー遺伝子の変異を生じる症例が存在することが明らかとなり、OPMDsの経過観察の厳重化や OSCCの超早期発見・超早期治療につながる可能性が示唆された。