An analysis of the cancer microenvironment's role in the establishment and prognosis of WPOI-5 in tongue squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
KUDO Tomoo  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 助教 (60709781)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 辺見 卓男  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 講師 (20814883)
島津 徳人  麻布大学, 生命・環境科学部, 教授 (10297947)
添野 雄一  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 教授 (70350139)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords舌扁平上皮癌 / WPOI-5 / 口腔癌スフェロイド / オルガノイド培養 / 3次元形態解析 / ハイブリッドEMT / 組織立体構築
Outline of Research at the Start
舌扁平上皮癌(舌癌)では、予後不良となる特異な病型として「癌本体から大きく逸脱した癌細胞集団 (胞巣)の出現」を指標とする“WPOI-5”が注目されているが、このような病理組織学的な特徴がどのようにして癌の病態や舌癌患者の予後不良と関係するかは不明である。本研究では、ⅰ)舌癌患者検体の組織立体構築による癌胞巣の空間配置や連続性の検証、ⅱ)ヒト口腔癌細胞スフェロイドの移植マウスモデルを用いた癌細胞の浸潤経路の追跡、間質組織要素(舌筋組織、脂肪組織、脈管・神経線維)との相互作用による癌胞巣の形質・形状変化のパターン分析を行うことで、WPOI-5病態の成立プロセスを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we performed spheroid and organoid cultures using oral cancer cell lines with distinct characteristics. These culture models allowed us to clarify the changes in morphology and immunophenotype of cancer spheroids and their behavior in the stromal microenvironment. The behavior of cancer cells during organoid culture depended on the differentiation and characteristics of the cancer cells. Notably, OSC-20 cells with EMT-like traits showed increased spheroid size characterized by the proliferation of vimentin+/cytokeratin+ cells, and invasion into the surrounding ECM under organoid culture conditions. The stromal organoid culture using oral cancer spheroids established in this study allowed us to evaluate behaviors that reflect the nature of the cancer cell line in vitro.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
癌切除後に生体内に残存した癌細胞の挙動が癌患者の予後に重要であることは広く知られている。本研究で確立した癌細胞スフェロイドを用いたオルガノイド培養法は、in vivoにおける癌細胞の挙動を模倣しており、生体内における癌胞巣の挙動を予測するための有用な実験ツールとして期待出来る。また、脂肪組織・筋組織などの間質環境オルガノイドと組み合わせた実験系を構築することで、間質環境変化が癌細胞の運動性(ハイブリッドEMT、集団遊走)や胞巣形成能に与える影響を明らかに出来るものと考えている。