Exploring molecular targets for anti-cancer therapies targeting critical genes downstream of HIF-DEC axis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Tanimoto Keiji  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 准教授 (90335688)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsがん分子標的治療 / 低酸素 / プレシジョンメディシン / Hypoxia / siRNA / hypoxia / molecular target / gene expression / oral cancer / HIF
Outline of Research at the Start
がん分子標的薬開発への直結を目指し,がん細胞の生死を指標としたスクリーニングとがん特有の微小環境である低酸素シグナル制御遺伝子の情報を掛け合わせて選ばれた候補遺伝子の有用性を評価し,機能解析により得られた情報から効果や副作用の応答予測開発を行う。ヒトゲノムsiRNAライブラリーを用いた遺伝毒性スクリーニングと,RNAシークエンス解析から,低酸素環境下で発現量が調節されていて,がん細胞の生死に関わる分子を同定し,様々な臓器由来のがん細胞やヌードマウス移植がん細胞を用いて,その抗がん分子標的としての有用性を検証する。一方,遺伝子機能も明らかにし,機能に基づく治療応答性予測法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, 39 genes were selected as candidate molecular targets for cancer therapy by combining a group of genes that act in hypoxia, a cancer-specific microenvironment, from comprehensive gene expression analyses and a group of genes directly related to cancer cell viability selected from a genotoxicity screen. In addition, web-based analysis tools narrowed down to three genes whose high expression was shown to be associated with a poor prognosis in head and neck cancer. One of these genes was a known EGFR gene, while the functions of P and P2 (tentative name) genes still unclear, especially their association with cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん分子標的治療薬は,がん治療を大きく進歩させ,プレショジョン医療が現実のものとなった一方で,治療法が見つかる症例は全体の数~十数%といわれており,有効な治療法の見つからない症例に向けた新たな分子標的薬の開発や関連シグナルのさらなる解明が強く望まれている。
がん分子標的薬開発への直結を目指し,がん細胞の生死を指標としたスクリーニングとがん特有の微小環境である低酸素シグナル制御遺伝子の情報を掛け合わせて,さらに公共データベースからがんの予後に関係し,文献的に新規であることなどの条件を満たした有力な新規抗がん分子標的候補遺伝子を見出した。新規抗がん分子標的治療法の開発につながると期待された。