Novel metastasis-promoting mechanisms through the interaction between cancer cells and tumor blood vessels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi (Maishi) Nako  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (00632423)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 樋田 京子  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (40399952)
樋田 泰浩  北海道大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (30399919)
篠原 信雄  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (90250422)
大廣 洋一  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (40301915)
松田 彩  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (60514312)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords腫瘍血管新生 / 腫瘍血管内皮細胞 / 転移 / がん / 血管 / 腫瘍血管
Outline of Research at the Start
転移は予後を左右する重要な因子であり,がんの治療において転移の予測やその制御は重要である.申請者らはこれまで腫瘍血管を裏打ちする腫瘍血管内皮細胞の異常性について検討し,腫瘍血管内皮細胞由来液性因子によりがん細胞の遊走が促進され,がんの転移が促進されることを報告した.本研究では,血液中に存在するがん細胞塊ががんの悪性化に関与すると仮説を立て,がん細胞塊による新たながん悪性化促進機構を分子生物学的に明らかにし,転移などの予後予測への応用やその制御を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously reported that endothelial cells constituting tumor blood vessels are involved in the promotion of cancer metastasis. In this study, we focused on cancer cell-vascular endothelial cell formation and investigated its involvement in cancer metastasis. We found that endothelial cells are involved in the viability or invasive ability of cancer cells. We comprehensively analyzed the effects of cell cluster formation with endothelial cells on cancer properties, and found genes and pathways that are up-regulated or activated in cancer cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん患者の死亡原因の9割は転移であるが,がん転移を制御する有効な治療法はいまだない.本研究では,血管内皮を含むがんの細胞塊が転移形成に関与するという新たな視点で検討したものであり,それらを用いた新たな転移診断,治療法の開発が目的である.本研究により,血管内皮細胞の性質ががんの性質を変化させることが明らかになり,それにより発現が亢進する遺伝子や活性化するパスウェイを見出した.今後それらの臨床的意義を明らかにし,がんの転移予測としてのバイオマーカーやその制御による治療薬開発へとつなげられることが期待される.