Targeting for sphingosine kinase in oral squamous cell carcinoma based on omics analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hamada Masakazu  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (80506361)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsオートファジー / 分子標的治療 / Sphingosine kinase / 口腔癌 / オミクス解析 / アポトーシス / ネクローシス / SphK1
Outline of Research at the Start
2015年にThe Cancer Genome Atlas (TCGA) から頭頸部癌における包括的ゲノム特性についての報告がされた。しかしながらセラミドやスフィンゴシン代謝酵素を標的にした報告はない。S1Pはシグナル伝達物質で、細胞膜上のレセプターを介して細胞増殖ならびにプログラム細胞死を制御するシグナル伝達物質で、頭頸部癌をはじめ多くの癌で高発現している。実際にTCGAデータ解析を行い、SphK1の発現が、正常組織よりも腫瘍組織で有意に高いことを確認している。開発が進む多様なSphK選択的阻害剤を用いて、TCGAデータ解析を利用しOSCCに対する分子標的治療に繋げたいと考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Analysis of the TCGA database revealed that CERS5, PLPP3, SGPP1, SPNS3, and S1PT4 as genes related to “Sphingosine” showed differences between primary tumor and solid tissue normal and were also associated with prognosis of head and neck squamous cell carcinoma. Furthermore, treatment of oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC) cells with PF-543, a Sphk1 inhibitor, revealed that the NOD-like receptor signaling pathway and necroptosis are common pathways for necrosis, autophagy, and apoptosis, which are cell death in vivo. Further mechanistic and omics data analysis will lead to molecular targeted therapy for OSCC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
TCGAデータベースの解析より、『Sphingosine』に関連する遺伝子としてCERS5、PLPP3、SGPP1、SPNS3、S1PT4が腫瘍組織と正常組織で差を認め、予後とも関連していた。さらに、ヒト口腔扁平上皮癌細胞をSphK1阻害薬であるPF-543で処理すると、ネクローシス、アポトーシスならびにオートファジーが誘導され、共通する経路はNOD-like receptor signaling pathwayとNecroptosisであった。今後、これらのメカニズムの解明を通して,副作用の少ないより効率的なSphKをターゲットとした分子標的治療のさらなる発展が期待出来る。