Elucidation of the mechanism of treatment resistance in oral cancer via crosstalk between metabolism and epigenome by oral microbiome.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Hirosue Akiyuki  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 特定研究員 (00638182)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords口腔癌 / 口腔細菌叢 / 酪酸 / エピゲノム / 代謝 / 治療抵抗性 / 短鎖脂肪酸 / マイクロバイオーム
Outline of Research at the Start
口腔癌患者の口腔マイクロバイオーム(口腔細菌叢)を解析し、口腔癌の病態や治療抵抗性に関連する口腔マイクロバイオームを解明する。さらに細菌が産生する短鎖脂肪酸(酪酸、酢酸、プロピオン酸)に着目し、短鎖脂肪酸が口腔癌細胞における影響を代謝とエピゲノム観点から捉え、口腔癌の治療抵抗性に関連するメカニズムの解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The morbidity of oral cancer is increasing and the presence of therapeutic resistant cancer cells is a major factor contributing to decreased survival. Human microbiota affect the metabolism and epigenome of the host and are associated with pathological changes in disease. In this study, to elucidate the mechanisms of therapeutic resistance in oral cancer, we focused on butyrate produced by oral microbiome to capture metabolic and epigenomic changes in oral cancer cells. Butyrate decreased the expression of genes involved in the cell cycle of oral cancer cells through epigenetic changes and suppresses cell proliferation. It was also found to affect energy metabolism and act in a cancer-suppressive manner. These results suggest that modulating butyrate of an oral bacterial metabolite may be a novel therapeutic strategy for oral cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔癌の治療抵抗性に関して口腔細菌が産生する酪酸に着目した研究はほとんどない。そのため癌の治療抵抗性に関して、口腔細菌が産生する代謝物による代謝とエピゲノムのクロストークを介したがんの細胞制御を明らかにする本研究は口腔癌の新規の治療戦略となり得る可能性もあり学術的意義が大きい。また本研究は口腔癌やそれ以外のがん研究の発展に寄与するだけでなく、幅広い生命現象へ関与しているエピゲノムの制御機構や代謝システムを解明することで、様々な疾患の診断・治療に貢献出来る可能性もあり社会的意義も大きい。