Comprehensive analysis of epigenomic aberrant genes in oral cancer and verification of tumor suppressive effect by epigenomic drugs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
NAGAYASU Hiroki  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90265075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 植原 治  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 講師 (00709248)
吉田 光希  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 講師 (30453260)
原田 文也  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 講師 (30824205)
安彦 善裕  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90260819)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords口腔がん / エピゲノム / DNA脱メチル化剤 / DNAメチル化剤
Outline of Research at the Start
本邦における口腔がんは、高齢化に伴い増加傾向にある。口腔がんの90%以上を占める扁平上皮癌の治療法として、外科療法・頸部郭清術に加え、化学・放射線療法が行われているが、口腔がん全体の原発巣再発率はおよそ13~30%で、口腔がん全体の5年生存率はおよそ60~70%であることから、治癒率向上のための新規治療法の開発が望まれる。本邦では近年、骨髄異形成症候群と皮膚T細胞性リンパ腫に対し、DNAメチル基転移酵素阻害剤とヒストン脱アセチル化酵素阻害剤による最先端のエピゲノム薬治療が臨床応用されている。本研究では、エピゲノム薬を応用した口腔がんの新規治療法の開発を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the inhibitory effects of the DNA demethylating agent Zebularine (Zebu) and the histone deacetylase inhibitor Valproic acid (Vpa) on oral tumors. RNA sequencing of the tongue squamous cell carcinoma cell line HSC4 treated with Zebu and Vpa revealed CNTN4 among the top expressed genes. For the tumor suppressor genes p16, p21, RASSF1, NPY, and CNTN4, increased mRNA expression, decreased DNA methylation rates, and reduced HDAC activity were observed. In HSC4-transplanted mice treated with Zebu and Vpa, the tumor size inhibition, increased mRNA expression and decreased DNA methylation rates of tumor suppressor genes were observed. The effects of DNA demethylation and HDAC activity reduction may contribute to the increased mRNA expression of tumor suppressor genes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、DNA脱メチル化剤Zebularine(Zebu)とヒストン脱アセチル化酵素阻害剤Valproic acid(Vpa)を組み合わせて使用することで口腔腫瘍を抑制することが可能となり、その機序についてエピジェネティクスレベルで解明したものであることから、本研究成果の学術的意義は大きいものと考えられた。本研究成果は、口腔腫瘍に対する新たな治療法開発につながる基礎的データとなり得るものと考えられ、社会的に有益な意義を提供するものと考えられた。