Studies on the involvement of brain adrenergic receptors in oral dyskinesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
AONO Yuri  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 助教 (50508497)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三枝 禎  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (50277456)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脳微小透析法 / 側坐核 / ラット / GABA / アセチルコリン / アドレナリン受容体 / 抗うつ薬
Outline of Research at the Start
口腔ジスキネジアは顎顔面を無目的に繰り返し動かす異常な不随意運動で,歯科治療の妨げとなるほか生活の質も低下させる。口腔ジスキネジアは,発症機構の詳細が不明で根治的治療法はない。本研究は実験動物を用い口腔ジスキネジアの発症と制御に関わる脳内の神経機構の解明を目指し,異常な不随意運動に関わる神経系として申請者らが注目する中脳-辺縁系ドパミン(DA)神経の投射する側坐核のアセチルコリン(ACh)神経に焦点を当てる。ノルアドレナリン(NA)取込み阻害作用の強い抗うつ薬が口腔ジスキネジアを起こすことに着目し,NAが刺激するアドレナリン受容体サブタイプが側坐核のACh神経活動の制御で果たす役割を解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been studying the mechanisms that control acetylcholine (ACh) neural activity in the brain, as they may constitute part of the basis for repetitive abnormal behaviors, including oral dyskinesia-like jaw movements. In the present study, we focused on ACh neural activity in the nucleus accumbens (NAc), a terminal area of the mesolimbic dopaminergic (DAergic) system. We analyzed the involvements of alpha2 adrenergic receptors in regulating the neuronal release of accumbal ACh in rats, as the NAc receives noradrenergic projections. We also studied the roles of GABA transporter subtypes in regulating accumbal extracellular GABA levels, as GABA and ACh neurons may interact in the NAc. Additionally, we analyzed the effects of lipopolysaccharides from P. gingivalis, known to be involved in the progression of periodontal disease, on novel-environment-induced locomotion in mice, which is known to be induced by increased mesolimbic DAergic activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中脳辺縁系DA神経の投射領域の側坐核では,α1ではなくα2受容体刺激により同部位のACh神経活動が低下することが報告できた。つまりノルアドレナリン神経との相互作用の面から脳内のACh神経活動の制御機構について検討ができた。側坐核の基礎的な細胞外GABA量の制御へのGAT-1の関与を示す解析結果が得られた。また新環境でのマウスの活動亢進はE. coliとは異なり,P. gingivalis由来のリポ多糖の全身投与による顕著な影響は受けないことが示された。