Development of effective oncolytic virus for
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Motoaki  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 准教授 (90239765)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東野 史裕  北海道情報大学, 医療情報学部, 教授 (50301891)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアデノウイルス / 腫瘍溶解ウイルス / 口腔がん / オートファジー / 幹細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
我々はこれまで、がん細胞で選択的に増殖し腫瘍細胞のみを破壊するアデノウイルスを開発してきたが、放射線抵抗性のがん幹細胞様細胞ではアデノウイルスの複製が抑制される傾向があることが分かった。今回の研究計画では、このような弱点を克服し、①がん幹細胞様細胞においても効率的に複製する腫瘍溶解ウイルスを作成すること、②幹細胞の持つウイルス感染防御機を明らかにすることを到達目標とする。放射線抵抗性細胞株と親株の遺伝子発現プロフィールを比較し、オートファジー関連遺伝子との関連性に重点を置き候補遺伝子の絞り込みを行っていく。最終的には、これら排除機構に対応できるように腫瘍溶解ウイルスをアップグレードしていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer remains one of the leading causes of death, but in recent decades, research has led to the discovery of cancer stem cells and the elucidation of survival strategies by cancer cells that deceive immune checkpoints, resulting in clearer targets in cancer treatment. Oncolytic adenovirus is one of the promising cancer therapies, but its efficacy against treatment-resistant tumor cells such as cancer stem cells has not been clear. We found that OCT3/4 and SOX2, necessary to maintain the properties of cancer stem cells, suppress adenovirus proliferation, and identified gene sequences that can be introduced into adenoviruses to overcome such suppression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん幹細胞の制御はがん克服における大きな課題のひとつであり、アデノウイルスは有望な治療手段の候補である。本研究で見出した遺伝子配列はがん幹細胞におけるアデノウイルスの増殖を活性化し、我々がこれまでに開発してきたがん細胞特異的な増殖を可能にする遺伝子配列と併用することにより、よりピンポイントに効果的ながん細胞の除去を可能にするものと考えられる。