Inhibition for progressive mandibular condylar resorption by selective cartilage destruction inhibition using modified TIMP-3
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Ooi Kazuhiro  金沢大学, 附属病院, 講師 (90451450)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords進行性下顎頭吸収 / マウスモデル / 発症メカニズム / 発症抑制 / STR/ortマウス / [-1A]TIMP-3 / 下顎頭軟骨破壊 / 抑制効果 / STR/Ortマウス / CBAマウス / アグリカネーゼ / 変形性顎関節症 / 改変型TIMP-3 / 選択的軟骨破壊抑制
Outline of Research at the Start
進行性下顎頭吸収 (PCR)は、顎関節を構成する下顎頭の吸収が進行性に短期間で生じ、下顎後退や開咬により咀嚼障害などの著しいQOLの低下を招く難治性疾患であるが、発症原因はほとんど不明で根本的な治療法は確立されていない。本研究では、ヒトとSTR/ortマウスのPCR組織を比較解析してPCRの疾患マウスモデルを確立させ、アグリカネーゼを選択的に阻害する改変型TIMP-3([-1A]TIMP-3)を遺伝子導入し、メカニカルストレス刺激下に骨・軟骨・筋・腱などの多種組織を解析する。[-1A]TIMP-3による下顎頭軟骨破壊の抑制効果を多角的に分子レベルで解明し、PCRの新たな分子標的薬の開発を目指す
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated whether STR/ort mice spontaneously develop mandibular condylar resorption in the temporomandibular joint as part of an international research project in collaboration with the University of Liverpool. We found that STR/Ort mice showed a higher incidence of mandibular condylar resorption after 20 weeks of age than control CBA mice. We also demonstrated that [-1A]TIMP-3, which selectively inhibits aggrecanase, suppresses the progression of condylar resorption in STR/Ort mice. These data suggest that aggrecanase is the major cartilage-degrading enzyme in mandibular condylar resorption and that [-1A]TIMP-3 may be an effective treatment for progressive mandibular condylar resorption.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
進行性下顎頭吸収(以下PCR)は顎関節を構成する下顎頭の吸収が進行性に短期間で生じ、下顎後退や開咬により咀嚼障害などの著しいQOLの低下を招く難治性疾患で、患者は顎関節の痛み、開口障害、不正咬合などで食事や会話に支障をきたす。これまでPCRの発症メカニズムが十分に明らかにされていなかったため発症を抑制する根本的な治療はなかったが、本研究の結果により今後、PCRの薬物療法などにつながる可能性が示唆された。