Development of a new cancer metastasis inhibitor using the C-terminal domain of the anti-tumor chemokine CXCL14
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
Ozawa Shigeyuki  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 特任准教授 (40434394)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 畑 隆一郎  神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 特任教授 (10014276)
安部 貴大  神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (20383250)
讃岐 拓郎  神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (40533881)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsCXCL14 / 頭頸部扁平上皮癌 / 転移 / 分化 / 転移抑制 / 新規薬剤 / 悪性腫瘍 / 癌転移阻害剤
Outline of Research at the Start
多くの悪性腫瘍細胞はケモカイン受容体であるCXCR4を、転移先臓器ではそのリガンドであるSDF-1を高発現しており、これら2つの分子の結合によって遠隔臓器へ転移が成立することが明らかとなっている。近年、CXCL14のC末端ドメインが、CXCR4とSDF-1の結合を特異的に阻害することが指摘されており、この阻害機構が、悪性腫瘍の遠隔臓器転移を阻害するかどうかを解明する。最終的には、CXCL14のC末端ドメインをもとに、新規遠隔臓器転移阻害薬の開発を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is essential to develop anticancer drugs that suppress cancer cell metastasis. We aimed to elucidate the mechanism of metastasis suppression by CXCL14 and develop a new anticancer drug using the mechanism. Recent studies have clarified that not all cancer cells metastasize but only a few cancer stem cells, which are found in a group of cancer cells, are involved in cancer metastasis. We found that CXCL14 induced the differentiation of cancer stem cells, which were less tumorigenic.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、国民の健康に対する知識及び理解の向上によって、悪性腫瘍の早期発見や早期治療が可能となっている。それに伴い、癌治療の成績は良好となっているが、遠隔臓器への転移を生じてしまった患者への新たな治療方法は確立していない。担癌患者の死亡率に関与する因子は、遠隔臓器への転移であり、新たな治療法開発のためにも、癌細胞の遠隔器転移を制御するメカニズムの解明が切望されている。これまでに申請者らは、CXCL14が癌細胞の他臓器への転移を抑制することを証明した。本研究は、CXCL14が癌幹細胞を転移しにくい癌細胞へ分化誘導することを明らかにした。本研究は、今後の新たな癌転移阻害剤の開発に役立つと考えられる。