Enrichment and functional analysis of human deciduous dental pulp stem cells for tooth regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Inada Emi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 講師 (30448568)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 正宏  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, ゲノム医療研究部, 共同研究員 (30287099)
齊藤 一誠  朝日大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90404540)
野口 洋文  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50378733)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords遺伝子工学的手法 / アルカリホスファターゼ / ヒト乳歯歯髄細胞 / 乳歯歯髄幹細胞 / 細胞工学的手法 / 多能性幹細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒト乳歯歯髄細胞(HDDPC)は高い増殖能と多分化能を有することが報告されており、組織再生のための有望な細胞ソースと考えられるが、非幹細胞が混在する細胞集団であるため、この中から幹細胞を純化する必要がある。申請者らの過去の研究から「アルカリホスファターゼ高活性かつOCT3/4陽性の細胞(以下、ALP(+)/OCT3/4(+))は多能性幹細胞になり得る」と判断された。今回、細胞工学的手法によるHDDPC由来ALP(+)/OCT3/4(+)安定株樹立を目指す。同細胞の特性を解析する一方、マウス胎仔の歯槽堤部由来細胞との共培養による組織再構成実験を行い、多能性幹細胞の特性の有無を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human deciduous dental pulp cells (HDDPC) were prepared as single cells by a limiting dilution method, and the expression of stem cell-specific genes was examined by RT-PCR. The results showed that the expression patterns of stem cell-specific genes such as alkaline phosphatase (ALP) differed among the cell clones tested. Furthermore, when we performed repeated gene transfer of Yamanaka’s factors into HDDPC to generate stem cell-like cells, just prior to iPS cell formation, there observed the presence of ALP-positive cells after the fourth gene transfer. This suggests that HDDPC can be induced to generate stem cell-like cells.
On the other hand, we successfully obtained a cell mass with 3-D structure comprised by highly differentiated cells, when naive iPS cells are induced to form embryoid bodies (EBs) and these EBs were subjected to organ culture system which had been developed in-house.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
再生医療では、自己再生能と分化能を有する幹細胞が重要な役割を果たす。脱落乳歯や智歯、矯正治療のために便宜的に抜歯される永久歯から採取される歯髄細胞は、組織再生のための有望な細胞ソースと考えられている。本研究により、ALP(+)HDDPCが多能性幹細胞の特性を有し、それが歯形成に関与する能力が歯組織再構成実験から証明されれば、歯学分野、その他の基礎研究分野への波及効果は大いに期待できる。