Elucidation of the mechanism of pain caused by tooth movement via Piezo channels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
Sago Misa  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 特別研修員 (40815825)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森井 葵  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 医員 (20882046)
小野 堅太郎  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40316154)
川元 龍夫  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50323704)
黒石 加代子 (中尾加代子)  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (60468303)
水原 正博  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (60845402)
郡司掛 香織  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (90448811)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsPIEZO / 歯科矯正 / 疼痛 / Piezoチャネル / Piezo
Outline of Research at the Start
矯正治療中の患者の大半が歯の移動による疼痛を感じ早急に解決するべき問題であるが、その詳細なメカニズムは明らかではない。これまで多くの実験的歯の移動モデルを用いた研究が報告されているが、歯周組織で生じる様々な変化がすべて矯正力という機械刺激に起因するにも関わらず、歯周組織においてどのような経路を介して機械刺激が受容され疼痛発症に寄与しているかは不明である。侵害受容に関与するPiezoチャネルは機械感受性を持つことが知られている。本研究では実験的歯の移動モデルを用い、行動的、免疫組織化学的手法およびin vitro実験を行うことでPiezoチャネルを介した歯の移動に伴う疼痛発症機序を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The various changes that occur in the periodontal tissue during orthodontic treatment are all caused by mechanical stimulation called orthodontic force. However, it remains unclear how mechanical stimuli are received in periodontal tissues and how they contribute to pain development. In this study, we aimed to elucidate the mechanism of pain associated with tooth movement mediated by PIEZO channels by investigating the function and expression of PIEZO channels in human periodontal ligament fibroblasts (HPdLF). PIEZO1 on the cell membranes of HPdLFs is activated by compression force and then induces ATP release via intracellular Ca2+-dependent exocytosis and ATP-permeable channels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、ヒト歯根膜線維芽細胞におけるPIEZOチャネルの機能及び発現を明らかにしただけではなく、矯正力を想定した圧力負荷モデルを新規に作製し、圧力負荷時における歯周組織での機械刺激受容を明らかにした。これまでに報告されている調節機構を包括的に捉えることが可能となり、矯正治療時の疼痛に対する治療法の開発、ひいては口腔顔面領域での疼痛発症機序の解明に繋がる。