Elucidation of the neural mechanisms of genetic oral-dystonia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kurose Masayuki  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40397162)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹林 浩秀  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (60353439)
吉岡 望  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (20708375)
山村 健介  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (90272822)
佐藤 大祐  新潟大学, 研究推進機構, 助教 (70778703)
森川 和政  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70514686)
岡本 圭一郎  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (50382338)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsジストニア / オーラルジストニア / 不随意運動 / 神経変性 / 咀嚼 / 嚥下 / ニューロパチー
Outline of Research at the Start
不随意な筋の協調障害により運動が障害されるジストニアの一症状である口顎部(オーラル)ジストニアは、詳細な病態が明らかになっておらず疾患に対する包括的な理解が進んでいない。本研究では、全身性ジストニア様の運動障害を呈するDst 遺伝子変異マウスを用いて、①病態モデル確立のための表現型解析 ②顎口腔系で発症する不随意運動の原因部位の探索を行う。そのために、原因部位の候補とした脳幹・感覚神経系それぞれに部位選択的にDst発現を抑制したcKOマウス、部位選択的にDst発現を回復したcRescueマウスを作成し、詳細な表現系解析を行い、発症する症状の比較により原因部位を明らかとする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oral dystonia is known for common type of dystonia in which jaw movements are impaired due to involuntary muscle activity, however, pathogenesis of this disease is not completely understood. Therefore, we used Dst mutant mice to confirm the responsible neural pathway for evoking involuntary movements in orofacial region. Immunohistological studies have revealed that distinct degeneration of sensory nerve fibers that provide important afferent information for the smooth mandibular movements during mastication and swallowing. This results suggest that mutations in sensory neurons innervated ofofacial regions caused by Dst mutations have a major factor on the developing the involuntary jaw movements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
不随意の筋の協調障害により運動動作が障害されるジストニアの一症状である口顎部(オーラル)ジストニアは、詳細な病態が明らかになっておらず疾患に対する理解が進んでいません。本研究では、ジストニア遺伝子変位による感覚神経細胞の変性が、口顎部(オーラル)ジストニアの症状を誘発していることが示唆される研究成果が得られました。今後の研究により、新しい治療戦略を構築する上での基盤となる知識を提供出来ることが期待されます。