Comprehensive analysis of osteocyte gene expression induced by TNF-a
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Saika  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (60882397)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 溝口 到  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (20200032)
北浦 英樹  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (60295087)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords骨細胞 / TNF / 破骨細胞 / TNF-α / RNAシークエンス
Outline of Research at the Start
骨細胞特異的に蛍光を発するC57BL/6-Tg(Dmp1-Topaz)1Ikal/Jマウスの頭蓋骨から、FACSを使用してほぼ100%純粋な骨細胞の単離を行う。この骨細胞にTNF-αを作用させ、TNF-αによる骨細胞への影響を遺伝子の発現をRNAシークエンスで網羅的に解明する。RNAシークエンス解析で得られた増加制御および減少制御された遺伝子の骨細胞での発現の確認を行う。TNF-αが骨細胞に影響し高発現した遺伝子のRANKL発現へ影響の解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to comprehensively analyze gene expression when TNF-a acts on osteocytes and elucidate its effects on osteoclast formation. Osteocytes were isolated using a cell sorter from 5-6 day old DMP1-Topaz mice whose osteocytes have green fluorescence. When osteocytes were cultured with TNF-a and an increase in gene expression of the chemokine Cxcl10 was found by RNA sequencing. CXCL10 did not affect osteoclast formation but promoted the migration of osteoclast precursor cells. It was suggested that CXCL10, which is expressed by osteocytes due to TNF-a, increases osteoclast formation by promoting the migration of osteoclast precursor cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
TNF-aが骨細胞に作用した際の遺伝子発現を網羅的に調べた報告はなく、特に高純度な骨細胞に対しては、報告は非常に少ない。そのため、炎症性サイトカインであるTNF-aの骨細胞に対する作用を明らかにすることは重要な研究である。また、骨細胞の骨代謝に関する未知の作用が明らかできる可能性やさらに骨代謝だけでなく他の様々な生体反応への作用を明らかにできる可能性があり重要であると考えられる。