Basic research for development of prevention and treatment methods for root resorption applying bFGF
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
Kuroishi Kayoko  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (60468303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森井 葵  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 医員 (20882046)
左合 美紗  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 特別研修員 (40815825)
川元 龍夫  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50323704)
水原 正博  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (60845402)
郡司掛 香織  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (90448811)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords歯根吸収 / メカニカルストレス / CEMP1 / CAP / FGF2(bFGF) / FGF2 / ヒト歯根膜線維芽細胞 / 歯根膜線維芽細胞 / 矯正学的歯の移動 / FGF
Outline of Research at the Start
矯正学的歯の移動時に生じる歯根吸収の発症機序は不明な点が多く基本的な予防法や治療法は確立していない。歯周組織再生剤 FGF(線維芽細胞増殖因子, basic fibroblast growth factors)-2(bFGF)が、歯周組織欠損部の未分化間葉系細胞、歯根膜由来細胞に対し増殖促進作用や血管新生促進作用を示しこれらの作用により増殖した細胞が歯周組織の再生を促進することが明らかにされている。そこで、歯根膜におけるbFGFの働きに着目し矯正学的歯の移動時に生じる歯根吸収の発症機序を解明し、bFGFと歯根膜を介した歯根吸収の予防および再生方法の開発のための基盤形成を目指すことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effect of mechanical stimulation on human periodontal ligament cells and the expression kinetics of cementoblast differentiation factors, CEMP1 and CAP, focusing on basic fibroblast growth factor, bFGF (FGF-2), in order to clarify the mechanism of root resorption in orthodontic treatment. CEMP1 mRNA was not changed by mechanical stimulation, but was significantly increased by addition of bFGF. CAP and FGF-2 receptor FGFR1 mRNA was significantly increased by mechanical stimulation and addition of bFGF. FGF-2 is involved in cementoblast differentiation factor CEMP1 and CAP expression in mechanically stimulated human periodontal ligament cells, suggesting that FGF-2 may be involved in the developmental mechanism of root resorption.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により矯正歯科治療に伴う歯根吸収発症機序を学術的に明らかにし、矯正学的歯の移動により生じた歯根吸収の予防法そして吸収した歯根の再生方法を開発し、歯根吸収の治療法が確立できれば、嚢胞や埋伏歯等により生じた重度歯根吸収にも応用し、抜歯を回避し歯の長期保存の可能性や治療の選択肢が拡大することが期待され社会的有用性があると考える。