Research on the Relationship between Oral Frailty and Intestinal Microflora in Older Adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Ohara Yuki  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (00599037)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平野 浩彦  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究部長 (10271561)
岩崎 正則  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究副部長 (80584614)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsオーラルフレイル / 腸内細菌叢 / ディスバイオーシス / 口腔機能 / 高齢者 / 口腔機能低下 / 地域在住高齢者 / 腸内フローラ / フレイル
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、腸内細菌叢の多様性が健康維持に重要であることが報告されている。口腔機能の低下は、食事の多様性の喪失、低栄養のみならず、腸内細菌の多様性にも影響を及ぼすと考えられる。
本研究では、高齢期における口腔機能低下と腸内細菌叢の関連性について検討を行う。地域在住高齢者および健康な壮年期男女を対象に、口腔機能、身体組成、栄養状態等の調査と、16SrRNA解析による腸内細菌叢の分析を行う。
また、歯科専門職による口腔機能向上を目的とした教育的介入が、腸内細菌叢に与える影響について介入研究による検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Analysis of data from 102 community-dwelling older participants showed that the oral frailty group, which had a combined decline in oral function, had a significantly lower component of the Bacteroidota than the group without oral frailty. The results of multiple regression analysis also showed that the presence of oral frailty was significantly associated with a lower component of the Bacteroidota (β = -2.62, 95% confidence interval -6.2 to -0.86). Our results indicate that in old age, poor oral function may contribute to the composition of the Bacteroidota, which is the most dominant group of intestinal bacteria and is thought to influence intestinal immunity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、腸内細菌叢の構成異常が様々な疾患を引き起こすことが指摘され、腸内細菌叢の多様性が健康維持に重要であることが分かってきた。消化器官の一つとして消化・吸収のプロセスの第一段階を担う口腔機能の低下は、その後の過程である腸内の環境、すなわち腸内細菌叢の多様性にも影響を及ぼすと考えられるが、両者の関連について十分な検討はなされていない。本研究では、これまで明らかとされてこなかった口腔機能と腸内細菌叢との関連性を明らかにした。本研究で得られた成果により、口腔機能は腸内細菌叢の多様性の維持を介して全身の健康の維持に寄与することができるものと考えられた。