The role of noncanonical inflammasome in cytokine storms by fungi and viruses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOhu University
Principal Investigator
Tamai Riyoko  奥羽大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90367566)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordscaspase-11 / 非古典的インフラマソーム / Sタンパク / ウイルス / 真菌 / Toll-like receptor / Caspase-11 / SARS-CoV-2 / 口腔カンジダ症 / Candida albicans / サイトカインストーム / ASC / インフラマソーム / TLR3 / TLR7 / ザイモザン
Outline of Research at the Start
非古典的インフラマソームで重要な役割を担うカスパーゼ11(caspase-11)の役割について、以下のように全く異なる報告がある。
(1)内毒素の受容体である caspase-11 が欠損したマウスは、生存率が高くなる。(2)Caspase-11 欠損マウスは、外来性のグラム陰性菌またはアスペルギルスに対する抵抗性が著しく低下するので、生体防御に不可欠である。
本研究では、①ウイルス感染症と口腔カンジダ症などの内因感染症における caspase-11 の役割を明らかにして、② caspase-11 の発現を増強または抑制する薬剤の、易感染性宿主における有用性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inflammasomes are multiprotein complexes that mediate inflammatory responses and cell death in response to various stimuli. The non-classical inflammasomes, such as the pyrin inflammasome and the caspase-11 inflammasome, have been implicated in host defense against pathogens. However, the role of these inflammasomes in innate immune signaling is not fully understood.
In this study, we investigated the role of caspase-11 and the effects of alendronate (ALN), a widely used nitrogen-containing bisphosphonate and pyrin inflammasome activator, on pattern recognition receptors-mediated signaling pathway. We found that pathogens-associated molecular patterns and ALN augmented proinflammatory cytokine production and MyD88 expression in RAW-ASC cells, which expresses both pyrin and ASC, and even caspase-11-deficient RAW-ASC cells.
These results suggest that that while non-classical inflammasomes play an important role in biological defense, they are not necessarily essential.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、非古典的インフラマソームと病原体関連分子パターン受容体の相互作用について検討したが、カスパーゼ11欠損細胞でも、野生株と同様の反応がみられることが多かった。また、カスパーゼ11発現を増強する薬剤である窒素含有ビスフォスフォネートは、COVID-19を増悪させる可能性が考えられたが、実際は同薬剤を使用している人の方が、新型コロナウイルス感染症の経過が良好であるという報告が出た。上記の結果は、非古典的インフラマソームと病原体関連分子パターン受容体が媒介するシグナル伝達の複雑な調節機構や、新型コロナウイルス感染症の発症や重症化に関与する因子の解明に貢献する可能性がある。