Visualization of neural mechanisms by which food aroma modulates feeding behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
Mizoguchi Naoko  明海大学, 歯学部, 講師 (00548919)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords嗜好 / 風味 / 味覚 / 嗅覚 / 光学計測
Outline of Research at the Start
摂食嚥下障害は、誤嚥性肺炎の重要なリスク因子である。一方、この障害は世界的に増加しているうっ血性心不全の急性憎悪因子としても注目されている。このように多方面から、摂食嚥下障害への理解と、根拠に基づいた対応方法の充実が期待される。
我々は摂食嚥下リハビリテーションに貢献することを念頭において、食に関する“満足感”の源は「おいしさ(風味)を感じること」と位置づけ、風味認識に関わる中枢神経機構の解明に取り組んできた。本研究では,風味学習と脳活動の記録を組み合わせて食に関連する化学感覚の情報処理について解析し、ニオイを効率的に臨床応用するための根拠を得ることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to elucidate the mechanism of perception and recognition of "flavor" of food and drink with a view to its application to rehabilitation of eating dysfunction. At first, we selected foods that the mice consumed in excess of the standard diet, a preferred food A, to use in subsequent studies. We observed cortical responses in mice exposed to a preferred food A when presented with the food A and odor components other than the food by in vivo optical imaging with flavoprotein autofluorescence. The results of nasal and oral odor presentation revealed that not only was the peak arrival time in the response area generally faster when the odor was presented from the nasal cavity, but also that the order of peak arrival in some areas differed depending on the method of presentation of the food odorant. Other findings suggested that information processing in the posterior piriform cortex differs depending on whether the odor is of food or not.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「誤嚥性肺炎」は人口動態統計上,日本人の死因のうち第5位の肺炎に次ぐ第6位となっている。そして高齢者の肺炎は,とくに70歳以上では70%以上,90歳以上では約95%といったように誤嚥性肺炎が占める割合が高い。また,誤嚥性肺炎の主なリスク因子には摂食嚥下障害が挙げられる。そのため,すでに超高齢社会である日本では,誤嚥性肺炎および摂食嚥下障害について理解を深めるとともに,根拠に基づいた予防法や医療介護を含めた対応方法の充実が期待される。本研究で得られた成果は,その中でも風味認識に関わる香りの活用に応用できると考えられる。