Development of new dental identification method by remote analysis that can be used with COVID-19
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Hideyuki  徳島大学, 病院, 特任助教 (30380091)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桃田 幸弘  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 講師 (00304543)
寺田 賢治  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 教授 (40274261)
西村 明儒  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 教授 (60283561)
主田 英之  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 准教授 (90335448)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords個人識別 / 災害歯科医学 / 画像解析 / 大規模災害 / 歯科法医学 / AI / 身元確認
Outline of Research at the Start
ウィズコロナ時代では災害時においても感染症予防対策を講ずる必要がある。南海トラフ大地震や首都直下型大地震の発災に備え、歯科でも感染症対策に留意した災害時の口腔ケア・歯科治療・歯科的身元確認などを体系的に論考する災害歯科医学の確立が必要である。本研究では同分野の社会実装研究として歯科的身元確認を遠隔解析で行う新しい方法を開発し、災害犠牲者の歯科的な身元照合のリモート化を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through this project, we conducted research and development of a dental identification method via remote analysis.
We created an AI model for oral examination analysis using 3D data and photographic data collected with an intraoral scanner, and output the analysis results as a CSV-formatted OES file based on the standard code for oral examination information.
We also carried out a remote support simulation. By separating the data collection site and the analysis site, we uploaded the intraoral 3D data from volunteer subjects to a cloud server. The AI model then analyzed the data remotely, created an OES file, and used the Dental Finder, a dental information matching system also used during the Great East Japan Earthquake, to identify individuals, confirming the feasibility of remote dental identification.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により、これまで手作業で行っていた分野にデジタル技術を導入することで新たな学術的発展を期待することができる。また、大規模災害が発生した際,犠牲者遺体の身元確認作業は混乱の早期収束や遺族の精神的苦痛の軽減,感染症の発生予防の観点から迅速かつ正確に行うことが重要となる。本研究成果によって、作業時間を格段に短縮することが可能となる。加えて、作業を被災地と遠隔地で分担して行うことができるため、被災地作業の人員を少なくできるとともに、二次災害や被災地滞在中の衣食住問題、被災地派遣者のPTSDの問題などの軽減も期待できる。