Clarification of the mechanism of chemotherapy induced oral mucositis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University (2023)
The University of Tokushima (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Tamaki Naofumi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (20335615)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords口腔粘膜炎 / 抗酸化物質 / 酸化ストレス / 炎症 / 活性酸素種 / 抗癌剤
Outline of Research at the Start
癌の治療として化学放射線療法が増えてきている。その副作用として口内粘膜炎(口内炎)が発症することが問題となっているが,これに酸化ストレスが関与していることが分かってきた。本研究では,抗酸化物質によって酸化ストレスを制御することで,口腔粘膜炎の発症予防,進行抑制および治癒促進を行うことを様々な観点から評価することを目的としている。実験計画として,細胞培養や動物実験で抗酸化物質による口腔粘膜炎に対する効果を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oral mucositis is a common adverse event associated with radio-chemotherapy against various cancers. Resveratrol is known to decrease oxidative damage and inflammation. We examined the protective effects of resveratrol on Cisplatin (CDDP) induced oxidative stress and inflammatory responses in normal human gingival epithelial cells as in vitro oral mucositis model in this study. Resveratrol suppressed CDDP induced overproduction of reactive oxygen species by upregulating anti-oxidant defense genes. Concerning inflammatory responses, resveratrol suppressed the CDDP induced expression of pro-inflammatory cytokines. Resveratrol might be useful for preventing CDDP induced oral mucositis by activating anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory responses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔癌の治療のために化学放射線療法を行うことが増えてきているが,その副作用として口腔粘膜炎(口内炎)が発症し,患者が摂食困難などなることなどが問題となっている。近年,化学放射線療法時に発生する口腔粘膜炎に酸化ストレスや炎症が関与していることが分かってきた。そこで本研究において,抗酸化物質の摂取によって酸化ストレスを制御することで,口腔粘膜炎の発症予防や進行抑制行うことが出来るかの基礎的な研究を様々な観点から評価した。