Basic study of new periodontal disease prevention method using antibody drug
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
GODA Seiji  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70351476)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsケモカイン / RANKL / 抗CX3CL1 / 中和抗体 / 炎症性ケモカイン / 慢性歯周炎 / CX3CL1 / CX3CL1 / フラクタルカイン
Outline of Research at the Start
抗CX3CL1モノクローナル中和抗体はクローン病と関節リウマチを対象とした国内臨床試験において良好な安全性と忍容性、臨床活性を示し、新規メカニズムの抗体医薬として期待されている。しかしながら、現在、慢性歯周炎におけるCX3CL1を標的とした研究は存在しない。そこで本研究ではマウス慢性歯周炎発症モデルに抗CX3CL1モノクローナル抗体を投与し慢性歯周炎における骨吸収メカニズム機序を明らかにすることにより「免疫制御を応用した新規歯周炎抗体医薬の開発」を最終目標とする。本研究成果は歯周組織破壊を伴う慢性歯周炎の効率の良い安全な治療法の現実化の可能性をもつと考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The academic significance of the research results is that they aimed to develop an antibody drug for chronic periodontitis using neutralizing antibodies, and examined the effectiveness of CX3CL1 neutralizing antibodies on chronic periodontitis. The results showed that alveolar bone resorption caused by P. gingivalis infection was suppressed by administering CX3CL1 neutralizing antibodies, and further suggested that CX3CL1 is strongly involved in the degradation of MyD88 and RANKL expression caused by LPS infection. The social significance of the research results is that they suggest the possibility of neutralizing antibodies as a biological drug as a treatment for chronic periodontitis in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の学術的意義は中和抗体用いて慢性歯周炎の抗体医薬開発を目指して、慢性歯周炎へのCX3CL1中和抗体の有効性について検討した結果P.gingivalis菌感染による歯槽骨吸収は、CX3CL1中和抗体投与により歯槽骨吸収は抑制された.更にLPS感染によるMyD88の分解およびRANKL発現にはCX3CL1刺激が強く関与していることが示唆された点である。研究成果の社会的意義は今後慢性歯周炎の治療薬として中和抗体という生物製剤の可能性が示唆されたことである。