The Construction of A Prognostic Model for Heart Failure in Deep Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA KEIJIRO  東邦大学, 医学部, 講師 (20366181)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 朱 欣  会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 上級准教授 (70448645)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords心不全 / 予後因子 / 人工知能 / 深層学習 / 予後予測
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、高齢者心不全の症例が急増し、将来的な心不全患者の増加による医療費増大が社会的な問題として危惧されている。一方、深層学習を用いて心不全の予後予測を行う研究が注目されている。深層学習の特徴として、入力情報より低次の特徴量から高次の特徴量を自動的に抽出することができ、高い精度予後予測が可能であり、臨床研究への応用が期待されている。本研究は、心不全の臨床データを用いて深層学習(deep learning)による予後予測モデルの構築を行い、心不全増悪因子の同定や予後予測を行う。さらにDPCデータからの情報を利用して、心不全患者のQOLの改善や医療経済的な課題解決へのアプローチを行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Artificial intelligence (AI) is expected to able to find regularities in complex data and analyze them to find new findings. Real World Data consists of heterogeneous patient groups, which is sometimes difficult to perform multiple regression analysis due to data bias and confounding factors.1273 heart failure patients were analyzed to predict the outcome from DPC database. The network-based model showed better prediction performance than a deep feed-forward neural network-based model and Cox proportional hazard model in identifying patients with high risk of mortality. AI model demonstrated an improved prognostic prediction performance in consideration of temporal information from time-varying covariates that could assist clinical decision-making. In this study, AI model in heart failure found that significant risk and protective factors of mortality were specific to risk levels and causes of mortality, highlighting the demand in an individual-specific clinical strategy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人工知能(AI)を用いたリアルワールドデータ分析が広く行われるようになっている。人工知能は多層のニューラルネットワークを使用して複雑なデータの中から規則性や特徴を見つけだし、新たな発見をする能力が期待されている。従来の統計手法による解析は、心不全のようなheterogeneousで構成されている集団に対しては、患者背景のばらつきやデータの偏りによって高い精度での解析に困難であったが、本研究においてAIによる予後因子の解析をすることで従来では描出できなかった因子を高い精度で描出することが可能であった。本研究の結果は、今後の心不全のデータベース研究および心不全診療において高い臨床的意義が得られた。