Analysis of impact of COVID-19 on the mental health of Japanese non-permanent workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Kenji  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療経営管理学部, 教授 (00303123)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 翔太  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (60739465)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords非正規雇用 / メンタルヘルス / うつ病 / COVID-19 / 緊急事態宣言 / コホート研究 / 脱落 / 標本特性
Outline of Research at the Start
新型コロナウイルス感染症(COVID-19)は世界中で甚大な健康被害を生じさせたばかりか、経済の停滞による深刻な二次的精神的・肉体的被害をもたらしている。従来日本は非正規雇用と正規雇用との間の賃金・待遇・健康面における格差が著しく、格差社会の一因となっていた。特に労働弱者の非正規雇用ではメンタルヘルスの悪化や、うつ病発生率も高い。本研究は、メンタルヘルス悪化の影響が最も懸念される非正規雇用者へのCOVID-19のインパクトを解明するため、日本の非正規雇用者と正規雇用者の間のメンタルヘルス・健康・社会経済因子の変化に対し、インターネットウェブアンケート調査を用いた前向きコホート研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To reveal the impact of COVID-19 on the mental health of non-permanent workers, whose employment style considered as “vulnerable”, we conducted a series of nation-wide internet questionnaire surveys during the pandemic in Japan. The first study conducted from March to April 2020 showed 51.5% of overall prevalence of depressive symptoms (CES-D scores more than 16), but the score decreased subsequently. Non-permanent workers had higher CES-D scores, lower SOC scores, and lower health-related quality of life (HRQOL) scores.
The following cohort study during 2020 showed that respondents had higher CES-D, lower sense of coherence, and lower HRQOL scores. The basic characteristics of the sample changed owing to non-response bias, resulting in underestimation of mental health deterioration among non-permanent workers in our cohort study. We need additional cross-sectional studies to complement the assessment of adverse mental health symptoms among workers in Japan at a given time point.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パンデミック発生前に比べ、新型コロナウイルス感染症(COVID-19)初期には、雇用形態にかかわらず日本の労働者で抑うつ状態を有する人の割合が大幅に上昇したが、その後その割合は徐々にコロナ前の値に戻った。パンデミック期間全体を通して、非正規雇用労働者は、正規雇用に比べてメンタルヘルス、健康・社会経済因子において低い値を示した。この傾向はパンデミック前と変わらなかった。以上を示したことが社会的意義である。一方、コホート調査を繰り返すと脱落率が高率となり、コホート調査の結果の信頼性が低下することを示し、これを克服するためには追加の横断調査を新規に行う必要性を明らかにした点に学術的意義が見出された