Establishment of the systematic oral management in medical managements for postoperative complications of valvular heart disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionDepartment of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Kagoshima Medical
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Yasunori  独立行政法人国立病院機構鹿児島医療センター(臨床研究部), 歯科口腔外科, 副院長・部長 (30315444)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西 恭宏  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 准教授 (10189251)
城ヶ崎 倫久  独立行政法人国立病院機構鹿児島医療センター(臨床研究部), 循環器内科, 副院長・部長 (20226377)
吉村 卓也  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 助教 (30726758)
平峯 聖久  独立行政法人国立病院機構鹿児島医療センター(臨床研究部), 循環器内科, 医長 (30870464)
金城 玉洋  独立行政法人国立病院機構鹿児島医療センター(臨床研究部), 心臓血管外科, 副院長・部長 (70325778)
片岡 哲郎  独立行政法人国立病院機構鹿児島医療センター(臨床研究部), 循環器内科, 副院長・部長 (70457662)
本庄 希江  独立行政法人国立病院機構鹿児島医療センター(臨床研究部), 歯科口腔外科, 医師 (40793005)
下田平 佳純  独立行政法人国立病院機構鹿児島医療センター(臨床研究部), 歯科口腔外科, その他 (00868656)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords周術期口腔管理 / 医学管理 / 心臓弁膜症 / 口腔ケア / 周術期口腔機能管理 / 歯周病 / 口腔管理 / 術後合併症 / 弁置換術
Outline of Research at the Start
心臓弁膜症手術では、術後誤嚥性肺炎などの口腔内細菌に関連する種々の合併症は術後の経過や予後に関連し、在院日数にも大きく影響を及ぼす。これらの合併症を予防することは、術後のQOLや入院期間などに大きく関わり医療管理上重要となる。起因菌の多くは口腔細菌であり、口腔衛生状態がその発症に大きく関連し、歯周病などの罹患はリスクが高くなる。そのため心臓弁膜症手術における術前からの周術期の口腔管理は、術後の合併症リスクの軽減に重要となる。本研究では、心臓弁膜症手術における口腔細菌に起因する合併症を予防するための総合的な医療管理に繋がる術前から周術期の効果的な系統的口腔管理を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzed the association between oral hygiene and postoperative complications with the aim of establishing an effective oral management for the prevention of postoperative complications of valvular heart disease. Oral assessment was performed from the initial visit, and perioperative oral management was performed. Perioperative oral management significantly reduced the mean number of teeth with periodontal pockets and bleeding on probing (BOP) before surgery compared to the initial visit. Plaque Control Record also improved significantly preoperatively compared to the initial visit. The average number of teeth with periodontal pockets and BOP at the initial visit were significantly higher in the postoperative fever group than in the group without postoperative fever. In conclusion, systematic perioperative oral management improved oral hygiene before surgery. In addition, the presence of periodontal disease was suggested as one of the risk factors for postoperative fever.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、心臓弁膜症手術における系統的な周術期の口腔管理の構築により肺炎や術後発熱などの術後の合併症を予防や軽減するものである。その結果、治療期間の患者のQOLを向上、予後の向上に貢献するものである。また、術後合併症の予防は在院日数の短縮、医療費の軽減にも繋がるものであり、今後の安全で効率的な医療管理を達成に貢献するものである。さらに、歯科疾患に関連する様々な全身疾患に対して口腔ケアを中心とした口腔管理により医科歯科連携した医療管理の推進に繋がる。