An Empirical Study of the Effects of the Frozen Embryo Transfer Method on the Neurobehavioral Development of ART Births
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
miyauchi naoko  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 技術補佐員 (60596162)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 記緒  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (10803885)
小林 枝里  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (70634971)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords凍結胚移植 / 不妊治療 / 胎盤 / 低分子RNA(miRNA) / 低分子RNA(miRNA) / 3)低分子RNA(miRNA)
Outline of Research at the Start
現在、我が国では生殖補助医療(ART)が普及しており、そのおよそ70%は凍結胚移植法(FET)が利用されている。しかし、発達障害との関連も指摘されている。本研究では、前向きコホート調査のデータを活用し、FET由来出生児の出生状況と身体的・神経行動学的発達状況を、児の成長マイルストーンを踏まえ照合し、徹底的な縦断解析を実施する。また、FET出生児の出生後の胎盤細胞を用い、発達や精神行動に影響を及ぼすインプリンティング遺伝子のエピゲノム解析を行い、科学的根拠に裏付けされた遺伝的安全性の評価とリスク要因について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, the number of the patients with assisted reproductive technology (ART) has increased in our country. Frozen embryo transfer (FET) has become a main method. It has been pointed out that children born with FET techniques are more likely to develop neurobehavioral developmental disorders such as autism. This study utilized data from a large prospective cohort study to conduct a thorough longitudinal observational study of the birth status and physical and neurobehavioral development of FET-derived offspring in light of their growth. Next, we performed epigenetic analyses using highly purified placental cells from the postnatal placentas of FET offspring to assess their genetic safety supported by scientific evidence and to examine the risk factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はエピゲノム解析と疫学調査を組み合わせた独自の発想に基づく研究計画であり、その成果は科学・医学領域のみならず、社会や政策にも影響を及ぼすものとなる。また、GI遺伝子の発現量の変化は、出生児の体格や性差にも影響を及ぼし、その制御機構の破綻は、先天性疾患に限らず、乳幼児の発達、小児期の行動異常にも影響を及ぼすことも知られている。今回の解析では、FET法に対して感受性の高いゲノムインプリンティング(GI)遺伝子領域を明らかにしFET操作と行動異常との関連について科学的な検証を行った。FET法の安全性とリスクを詳細に検証することで、次世代の健康社会をデザインする重要な知見となり得ると期待できる。