Development of Cat Vaccines, Acute Phase Diagnosis, and Antigen Bank for the Prevention of Human Infection with Cat Scratch Disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Otsuyama Ken-ichiro  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (10432741)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 常岡 英弘  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授(特命) (40437629)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords猫ひっかき病 / ワクチン / Bartnella henselae / 急性期診断 / ELISA / 診断キット / CSD抗原バンク / 抗原バンク
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、CSD対策として、CSD関連検体から新規免疫沈降法を介して同定される抗原蛋白質を活用し、ネコ(B. henselae保菌)に対するワクチンおよびCSD早期診断ELISAの開発を目的とする。本研究の成果はCSD予防および早期診断・治療実現に貢献するほか、抗原抽出法も汎用性が高く、新興感染症の予防や鑑別診断に応用可能である。獲得抗原とそのデータを貴重な資源として『抗原バンク』化し、公衆衛生学をはじめ関連分野の研究開発に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Among the four group patterns obtained from the IgM Western Blot (IgM-WB) analysis using sera from patients with cat scratch disease (CSD), caused by the pathogen Bartonella henselae, a band around 10 kDa was detected in 60% of the CSD patient sera. Since 10 kDa is a small molecular weight for a protein to serve as an antigen, it could potentially be lipopolysaccharide (LPS). Therefore, we extracted LPS from B. henselae and conducted IgM-WB, but no reaction to LPS was observed. However, there is a possibility that the extraction was insufficient, and further investigation is required. Additionally, we are currently synthesizing and identifying the candidate antigen proteins detected by mass spectrometry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国のネコの飼育数は1000万頭であり、疫学的調査の結果B. henselae感染率は10%であることから少なくとも100万頭の保菌が考えられる。また、ヒトへの感染はノミが媒介しており年間1万人は感染していることが推測されている。これらのことから市中医療機関で容易に検出できるCSD検出キットの開発と予防法としてワクチンの開発は急務である。検出では急性期に検出することが重要となるため感染初期に出現するIgMの抗原を同定する必要がある。今回の研究成果は質量分析により得られた抗原候補のうち合成できた蛋白質に関しては抗原候補から除外することができたため、LPSの解析も含め後一歩のところまで来ている。