Mechanistic elucidation of chemopreventive effects of metformin through analyzing novel identified metformin-binding proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
IIZUMI Yosuke  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20533178)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords結合タンパク質 / がん予防 / ケミカルバイオロジー / ナノ磁性ビーズ / β-catenin / 糖新生抑制タンパク質 / 大腸がん / Wnt経路 / メトホルミン / 糖新生 / 結合タンパク質A / 結合タンパク質B / AMPK / mTORC1 / がん予防効果 / 作用機序
Outline of Research at the Start
糖尿病治療薬メトホルミンは、がん化学予防剤の候補として期待されているが、「どのようにして、がんを予防しうるか」については明らかになっていない。これまでに私達は、ナノ磁性ビーズと質量分析計を用いて、メトホルミンが結合するヒトタンパク質を網羅的に同定することに成功している。新規に同定したメトホルミン結合タンパク質である、β-cateninの制御が示唆されているタンパク質Aと糖新生の制御が示唆されているタンパク質Bに着目した解析を行うことで、メトホルミンによるがんの予防効果の詳細な分子メカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the chemopreventive effects of the anti-diabetic agent metformin in detail by focusing on our previously identified metformin-binding proteins A and B. The results showed that metformin downregulated β-catenin protein, which is important in the development of colon cancer, by upregulating metformin-binding protein A in colon cancer cells. Metformin was also found to upregulate a gluconeogenesis-suppressive protein, which was reported to be regulated by metformin-binding protein B. However, this upregulation was so small that it was unlikely to contribute to the chemopreventive effects of metformin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
メトホルミンの標的タンパク質としては、メトホルミンによる糖新生阻害を説明しうる、ミトコンドリアのグリセロリン酸脱水素酵素が報告されていた(Nature, 2014)。本研究により新たに結合タンパク質Aが見出され、結合タンパク質Aを介したメトホルミンによる大腸がんの予防効果の詳細な分子メカニズムが明らかになってきた。結合タンパク質Aとメトホルミンの関係の更なる解析により、メトホルミンによって大腸がんの予防効果が期待できる集団の特定や、結合タンパク質Aを介したより強力ながんの予防法の開発が可能になるかもしれない。