Development and evaluation of immunochromatographic rapid diagnostic test to detect hepatitis B core-related antigen (HBcrAg RDT)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Shimakawa Yusuke  熊本大学, 国際先端医学研究機構, 客員教授 (10814692)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 馬場 理也  熊本大学, 国際先端医学研究機構, 准教授 (10347304)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsB型肝炎 / B型肝炎コア関連抗原 / 簡易迅速検査 / 妥当性評価 / アフリカ / グローバルヘルス / 肝炎エリミネーション
Outline of Research at the Start
WHOが提唱するB型肝炎(HBV)のグローバルエリミネーションの実現には、低所得国においても、血中HBV DNA値の高いハイリスク感染者の同定と核酸アナログ治療の実施が重要である。しかしPCR法によるHBV DNA測定は高価で途上国では普及していない。我々は代替マーカーとして、コア関連抗原(HBcrAg)に着目、化学発光酵素免疫測定法での測定値が高HBV DNA値の診断に有用であることを示した。本研究では途上国で実施可能な測定法として、富士レビオ社と共にイムノクロマトグラフィー法によるHBcrAg検出の簡易迅速検査を開発、慢性HBV感染者の血清及びろ紙血を用いその感度・特異度を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With FujiRebio, we developed a rapid and simple test for detecting hepatitis B core-related antigen (HBcrAg-RDT) using immunochromatography. We assessed its validity through retrospective evaluation using stored serum samples from hepatitis B-infected individuals in The Gambia and prospective evaluation using finger-prick capillary blood samples from HBV-infected individuals in Burkina Faso. In both studies, we found that HBcrAg-RDT has high diagnostic performance in identifying individuals with high HBV DNA levels. Furthermore, we conducted a microcosting analysis in Burkina Faso and found that utilizing HBcrAg-RDT for preventing mother-to-child transmission of hepatitis B could be less costly compared to conventional strategies such as the use of HBV DNA testing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、血清、血漿、全血中の高ウイルス血症を検出する迅速検査を新規に開発した。本検査は、試料準備が簡易、機器やコールドチェーンが不要で、動作温度は39°Cまで対応し、迅速なターンアラウンドタイム(45分)という特長があり、低・中所得国でのポイント・オブ・ケアでの使用に適している。WHOが推奨する妊婦の抗ウイルス予防の適用基準(ウイルス量200,000 IU/mL以上)を診断するのにあたり、ガンビアの生殖年齢女性では感度100%、特異度87.5%、ブルキナファソの母親から採取した指尖血(全血)では感度89.7%、特異度94.2%と、非常に有望であった。