Study on the effects of zinc on the fatty liver
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionAzabu University
Principal Investigator
Yoshioka Wataru  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (80425496)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordszinc / inflammation / liver / 亜鉛 / 肝臓 / 肝 / NAFLD
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では脂肪肝の増悪および進展に対する亜鉛欠乏の影響について動物モデルを利用した実験研究に取り組む。この際に、脂肪肝から脂肪性肝炎への進展に炎症メディエーターが重要な働きをする可能性があることならびに亜鉛欠乏が炎症メディエーターを作動させる可能性があることにに着目しつつ、亜鉛に制御される炎症メディエーター以外のタンパク質も解析対象に含めて、脂肪性肝炎の重篤化の分子基盤を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the potential of zinc deficiency as an exacerbating factor for hepatitis by establishing an experimental model in mice. First, the effects of the two conditions, dietary fatty liver and drug-induced zinc deficiency, were examined individually or in combination, and it was found that the effects were not additive. Next, experimental studies were conducted on changes in gene expression and related changes in a mouse model of drug-induced zinc deficiency, focusing on how zinc deficiency alters inflammation-related factors in the liver. The results of this study suggest that zinc deficiency commonly leads to a systemic increase in neutrophils and progresses to the pre- or early stages of inflammation in the liver.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
運動不足と現代的食生活を背景としてメタボリックシンドロームが社会的な問題となっている。このようなエネルギー代謝障害を基盤とする生活習慣病の肝での病態が脂肪肝であり、脂肪肝炎から肝硬変および肝癌への進展が問題であると考えられる。本研究は、単純性脂肪肝から脂肪肝炎への増悪という観点から、亜鉛欠乏が肝臓において炎症性の反応を引き起こすかといういうことならびにその分子メカニズムを検討した。その結果、亜鉛欠乏によって肝臓に炎症準備状態になるここがことが判明した。この状態が単純性脂肪肝を脂肪肝炎に進展させるリスク因子となる可能性が考えられた。