Study of the dynamics of radon in the living environment for a risk-adapted society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Sakoda Akihiro  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 核燃料・バックエンド研究開発部門 人形峠環境技術センター, 研究職 (50603221)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsラドン / トロン / 発生 / 移流 / 拡散 / リスク
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は生活環境中に存在するラドンの動態解明に向けて、屋内外でラドンや気象を連続測定し、ラドン濃度の変動を数理モデルや統計モデルで解析する。また、様々な科学的知見と社会のあいだに存在する科学者のあり方についての考察を行うとともに、これに資するリスク評価をラドンをモデルケースとして行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Radon (Rn-222) and thoron (Rn-220) are natural radioactive inert gases that are ubiquitous in the living environment, making it important to understand their environmental fate and health effects and public risk perception. In this study, various indoor and outdoor measurements and model analyses were performed to clarify the spatio-temporal variation of radon and thoron in a model room. This study was the first attempt to focus specifically on in-situ measurements for building materials as sources of radon and thoron. We also conducted a risk assessment of indoor radon for the Japanese population and found that the effect (reduction of lung cancer deaths) of introducing the reference level recommended by international organizations was limited.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ラドンやトロンに関する環境動態の一連のプロセス(発生から被ばくまで)を理解することで、今日、国内外で高い関心が示されている屋内ラドン・トロンについて、低減等の技術的可能性を拡大することができる。また、屋内ラドンへの対応には公衆のリスク認知も重要で、関係者(専門家を含む)による説明のあり方が問われている。本研究成果は、これら課題に対して大きく貢献すると考える。